Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในชุมชนชนบทลอนเด-กฤษณะปุรี เขตจัลกอน ประเทศอินเดีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1332
Abstract
Abstract: Improper solid waste management is a critical issue in developing nations but lacks proper infrastructure in rural areas. This study investigates the Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice (KAP) of solid waste management in Londhe-Krishnapuri, a rural community in Jalgaon district, India. Currently, no formal waste management system, so this study explores residents' understanding, views, and methods on waste disposal which will help identify gaps in waste disposal awareness and practices. Information will target interventions, educational programs within the community, insights for policymakers to address disposal challenges. To identify association between knowledge, attitudes, and practices of solid waste management in Londhe-Krishnapuri rural community of Jalgaon district of India. A quantitative cross-sectional study research was conducted with purposive sampling approach (total 316 household) was recruited to participate in the study. A Google form questionnaire survey was used to collect the sociodemographic (10 questions), knowledge, attitude, and practices. The questionnaire was validated (IOC=0.85), and pre-test for reliability knowledge (Cronbach=0.805), attitude (Cronbach=0.800), practice (Cronbach=0.803). Ethical consideration obtained by the Rural Hospital, Gram Panchayat. Frequency and percentage calculated for all the variables. Chi-square used to investigate association between dependent and independent variables with p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชิงนามธรรม: การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยที่ไม่เหมาะสมถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา แต่ขาดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมในพื้นที่ชนบท การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติ (KAP) ของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในลอนเด-กฤษณปุรี ชุมชนชนบทในเขต Jalgaon ประเทศอินเดีย ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีระบบการจัดการขยะอย่างเป็นทางการ การศึกษานี้จึงสำรวจความเข้าใจ มุมมอง และวิธีการกำจัดขยะของผู้อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งจะช่วยระบุช่องว่างในการรับรู้และแนวปฏิบัติในการกำจัดขยะ ข้อมูลจะกำหนดเป้าหมายไปที่การแทรกแซง โปรแกรมการศึกษาภายในชุมชน ข้อมูลเชิงลึกสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายเพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายในการกำจัด เพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวปฏิบัติในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในชุมชนชนบทลอนเด-กฤษณปุรี ในเขตจัลกาออน ประเทศอินเดีย.
Creative Commons License