Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำเอ็กโซลูชั่นแคโทดชนิด La0.3Sr0.7Ti0.9Co0.1O3-x สำหรับโคอิเล็คโทรไลซิสของ CO2 และ H2O โดยใช้เซลล์อิเล็คโทรไลซิสแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1209
Abstract
One way to achieve carbon neutrality and sustainable future energy scenarios is through the valorization of CO2 into valuable chemicals using solid oxide electrolysis cells (SOECs). However, the electrochemical performance and sulfur tolerance of cathode materials used for SOECs under a gas feed containing H2S species still requires further development. In this study, we successfully synthesized in-situ exsolved Co nanoparticles decorated on the La0.3Sr0.7Ti0.9Co0.1O3-x (LSTC) perovskite oxide (ex-LSTC) under a reductive atmosphere at high temperatures. The electrolyte-supported single cell with the ex-LSTC cathode exhibited remarkable electrocatalytic activity toward CO2 and H2O co-electrolysis with a maximum current density of approximately 705 mA/cm2 and a low ASR of approximately 0.42 Ω/cm2 at 900 °C and 1.1 V. The in-situ exsolved Co nanoparticles anchored onto the LSTC backbone demonstrated excellent stability when exposed to a CO2 and H2O gas feed containing 25 ppm H2S species over an operational duration of 100 hours. Additionally, the microstructural morphology of the ex-LSTC cathode remained unchanged. Furthermore, the formation of trace amounts of sulfur impurities was negligible after treating with the H2S-containing feed, indicating highly improved sulfur tolerance and performance, which can be attributed to a larger number of exsolved Co nanoparticles and oxygen vacancies that facilitate sulfur poisoning mitigation. The findings of this study demonstrate that the in-situ exsolved LSTC can serve as a promising high-performance and sulfur-tolerant material for practical applications, particularly under direct H2S-containing flue gas streams emitted from industrial facilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถบรรลุความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนและสถานการณ์ด้านพลังงานที่ยั่งยืนในอนาคตได้คือการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับ CO2 ด้วยการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารที่มีมูลค่าสูงโดยใช้เซลล์อิเล็กโทรไลซิสแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง (SOECs) อย่างไงก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและความทนทานต่อสารซัลเฟอร์ของวัสดุแคโทดที่ใช้ในระบบ SOECs ภายใต้การป้อนก๊าซ H2S ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อไป ในงานวิจัยนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์วัสดุเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ (La0.3Sr0.7Ti0.9Co0.1O3-x, LSTC) ที่มีอนุภาคนาโน Co ที่ถูกฝังตัวบนพื้นผิว (ex-LSTC) ภายใต้บรรยากาศรีดักทีฟที่อุณหภูมิสูง เซลล์ SOEC ชนิดมีอิเล็กโทรไลต์เป็นตัวรองรับและแคโทดชนิด ex-LSTC แสดงความสามารถการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคอิเล็กโทรไลซิสของ CO2 และ H2O โดยให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสสูงสุดที่ 705 mA/cm2 และค่า ASR เท่ากับ 0.42 Ω/cm2 ที่ 900°C และ 1.1V อนุภาคนาโน Co ที่ถูกฝังตัวบนพื้นผิวของ LSTC แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรที่ดีเมื่อภายใต้การป้อนกีษซ CO2 และ H2O ที่มีปริมาณ H2S ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ppm ในระยะเวลาประมาณ 100 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุแคโทด ex-LSTC หลังการทดอลง โดยพบสิ่งเจือปนของซัลเฟอร์สปีซีส์ที่เกิดขึ้นปริมาณเล็กน้อย ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความทนทานต่อซัลเฟอร์และปริสิทธิภาพการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมาก ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเพิ่มจำนวนอนุภาคนาโน Co และปริมาณของ Oxygen vacancy การค้นพบของงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุแคโทดชินด ex-LSTC สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นวัสดุที่มีปริสิทธิภาพสูงและทนทานต่อซัลเฟอร์สำหรับการนำไปใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะภายใต้ก๊าซไอเสียที่มี H2S โดยถูกปล่อยมาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ
Creative Commons License