Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้าเกี่ยวกับการใช้กระดูกอาตมันจากฟันธรรมชาติของผู้ป่วยและการใช้กระดูกวัวสกัดวิวิธพันธุ์ในการคงสภาพสันกระดูกขากรรไกร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.566
Abstract
Objective: The use of extracted teeth has been recently introduced as an option for bone grafting. However, the current method requires special machines and solutions, which poses significant time and cost. The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical performance of autogenous Raw Tooth Particles (RTP), a grafting material made from a ground tooth using basic equipment, for alveolar ridge preservation. Materials and methods: 14 and 13 sites (23 patients) were included for the study and control group, respectively. The control group received Bio-Oss® xenograft. Radiographic measurements (in millimeters) were taken at the baseline and at the 4-month follow-up. Furthermore, recruited patients answered a survey of 2 questions. The first was their overall preference of the type of bone graft, and the second was whether their choice would be the same after knowing the price of each material. Results: alveolar ridge width loss was 1.03±0.64 and 0.84±0.35 for the test and the control group, respectively. Regarding the height, the study group showed a buccal and lingual loss of 0.66±0.48 and 0.78±0.81, respectively, while this was 0.78±0.56 and 0.9±0.41 for the Bio-Oss® group. There was no statistically significant difference between the groups. Patients preferred the RTP over other grafting materials (p= 0.011). Conclusion: no core biopsies were taken to evaluate bone formation, which should be done in future studies. Within its limitations, the current study demonstrated that RTP graft could be an alternative graft for bone augmentation, offering a new cost-effective option for clinicians when available.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ฟันที่ถูกถอนออกมาเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการปลูกถ่ายกระดูก แต่วิธีการเตรียมฟันที่ใช้กันอยู่จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์และสารพิเศษ ซึ่งต้องใช้เวลานานและค่าใช้จ่ายสูง การศึกษานี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางคลินิกของอนุภาคฟันที่ถูกเตรียมโดยการบดฟันธรรมชาติด้วยเครื่องบดพื้นฐาน ในการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกอาตมันเพื่อคงขนาดของกระดูกเบ้าฟันหลังจากถอนฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้ ทำในกระดูกเบ้าฟันที่ถูกถอนฟัน 27 เบ้าฟัน จากผู้ป่วย 23 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 14 เบ้าฟัน ซึ่งได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วยอนุภาคฟันอาตมัน และกลุ่มควบคุม 13 เบ้าฟัน ซึ่งได้รับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วย Bio-Oss® xenograft เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวัดขนาดของกระดูกเบ้าฟันจากภาพรังสีทันทีหลังปลูกถ่ายกระดูกและหลังปลูกถ่ายกระดูก 4 เดือน และแบบสํารวจ 2 คําถาม คำถามแรก คือผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจในวัสดุชนิดใดที่นำใช้สำหรับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกมากที่สุด และคำถามที่สอง คือ หากผู้ป่วยทราบค่าวัสดุปลูกถ่ายกระดูกแต่ละชนิด ผู้ป่วยจะยังคงตัดสินใจเลือกวัสดุปลูกถ่ายกระดูกชนิดเดิมจากคำตอบในคำถามแรกหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษา: พบว่ามีการความกว้างของสันกระดูกลดลง 1.03±0.64 มม. ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 0.84±0.35 มม. ในกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนความสูงของสันกระดูกด้านแก้มและด้านลิ้นของกลุ่มทดลองลดลง 0.66±0.48 มม. และ 0.78±0.81 มม. ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มควบคุมลดลง0.78±0.56 มม. และ 0.9±0.41 มม.ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยชอบใช้อนุภาคฟันธรรมชาติในการปลูกถ่ายกระดูก มากกว่าวัสดุชนิดอื่นๆ (p = 0.011) สรุป: การศึกษานี้มีข้อจำกัดคือไม่ได้มีการส่งตรวจชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อประเมินปริมาณของกระดูกที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น ซึ่ง ควรส่งตรวจเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคต โดยจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคฟันธรรมชาติอาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกของกระดูกปลูกถ่าย ที่ให้ความคุ้มค่าในเรื่องของค่าใช้จ่ายและประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุชนิดอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License