Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.37
Abstract
This study aims to examine the effect of institutional factors on inward foreign direct investment (FDI), using data from 23 Asian developing countries in the middle-income group from 1996 to 2021. The findings show that institutional factors such as control of corruption, government effectiveness, political stability, regulatory quality, and the rule of law, as well as macroeconomic factors such as Gross Domestic Product (GDP), trade openness, inflation, and exchange rate, are important determinants of FDI inflows into these countries. Although the results are mixed overall, upper-middle-income countries with higher quality in each institutional aspect can attract more FDI, whereas lower-middle-income countries see the opposite effect. In Asian developing countries, higher FDI appears to be associated with lower institutional quality. This effect is less pronounced in countries with higher GDP, greater trade openness, and higher inflation. Even though weak institutions have attracted FDI, Asian developing countries should not rely on this in the long run. They should increase the quality of their institutions in order to attract FDI in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันที่มีต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชียที่มีรายได้ระดับปานกลาง 23 ประเทศ ตั้งแต่ปี 1996 ถึงปี 2021 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยเชิงสถาบัน เช่น การควบคุมการทุจริต ประสิทธิผลของรัฐบาล เสถียรภาพทางการเมือง คุณภาพด้านกฎระเบียบ และหลักนิติธรรม ตลอดจนปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค เช่น ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศเบื้องต้น การเปิดกว้างทางการค้า อัตราเงินเฟ้อ และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศไหลเข้ามาในประเทศเหล่านี้ แม้ว่าในภาพรวม ผลกระทบเป็นแบบผสม แต่ประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูงที่มีคุณภาพของปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันในแต่ละด้านสูงกว่าสามารถดึงดูดเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศได้มากกว่า ในขณะที่ประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับต่ำจะเห็นผลตรงกันข้าม ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชีย การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มากขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของสถาบันที่ลดลง ผลกระทบนี้ไม่เด่นชัดในประเทศที่มีผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศเบื้องต้นสูงกว่า มีการเปิดกว้างทางการค้ามากกว่า และอัตราเงินเฟ้อสูงกว่า แม้ว่าสถาบันที่อ่อนแอจะดึงดูดเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศได้ แต่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชียไม่ควรพึ่งพาสิ่งนี้ในระยะยาว ควรเพิ่มคุณภาพของสถาบันเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในอนาคต
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.