Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีลมค้างในปอด และระดับความเหนื่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดลมโป่งพองที่ไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากโรคซิสติกไฟโบรซิส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Kawkitinarong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.607
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Bronchiectasis is an increasing problem worldwide. Most of bronchiectasis are idiopathic, mainly found in elderly. Patients usually suffer from chronic daily cough and phlegm and breathlessness. FEV1 has been used in many airway diseases such as asthma, COPD, in diagnosis and evaluation of dyspnea severity. However, its correlation with dyspnea in bronchiectasis is controversial. METHODS: Bronchiectasis patients with age more than 18 years old, all diagnosed with CT scan were enrolled. Patients who had history of exacerbation or infection within 4 weeks were excluded. The dyspnea was assessed using 4 symptoms score including mMRC, CAT score, VAS score, and modified Borg scale. Then patients underwent spirometry and body-plethysmography. The correlation between all parameters and dyspnea scores was analyzed using Pearson correlation. RESULT: 120 bronchiectasis patients, with 108 undergoing spirometry and body plethysmography. The mean age was 66.9±12.5 years. RV/TLC revealed the most association with dyspnea, showing significant Pearson correlations with VAS (0.698), modified Borg score (0.697), mMRC (0.669), and CAT score (0.618) (all P < 0.001). Of the 108 patients, 63 had identified causes, with post-infectious bronchiectasis, NTM, TB, and rheumatoid arthritis being the most common. Other spirometry and plethysmography parameters (FEV1/FVC, FEV1, FVC) exhibited weaker associations with dyspnea compared to RV/TLC. CONCLUSION: RV/TLC has strong correlation with dyspnea symptom in adult bronchiectasis patient. This reflects the importance of air-trapping and may lead to specific treatment in bronchiectasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: โรคหลอดลมโป่งพองเป็นโรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจที่พบทั่วโลก คาดว่าความชุกในประเทศไทยอาจสูงกว่าต่างประเทศเนื่องจากการระบาดของวัณโรคปอด ปัจจุบันมีการใช้คะแนนต่างๆ เพื่อประเมินความเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วย แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลมค้างในปอดและอาการเหนื่อยยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ที่ได้รับวินิจฉัยเป็นผู้ป่วยหลอดลมโป่งพองที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากโรคซิสติกไฟโบรซิส จะถูกนัดมาเพื่อตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดด้วยวิธี Spirometry และการ Body plethysmography จะทำการประเมินอาการเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วย (mMRC, CAT score, VAS, Modified Brog score) จากนั้นจะทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า RV/TLC และอาการเหนื่อย ผลการศึกษา: จาก 120 ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่เป็นหลอดลมโป่งพอง 108 คนสามารถทำการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดได้ครบถ้วน โดยอายุเฉลี่ยของผู้วิจัยคือ 66.9±12.5 ปี พบว่าค่า RV/TLC มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการเหนื่อยของผู้ป่วยมากที่สุด โดยมี Pearson correlation ระหว่าง RV/TLC และความเหนื่อยจาก visual analog scale ที่ 0.698, Modified Brog score ที่ 0.697, mMRC score ที่ 0.669, และ CAT score ที่ 0.618 (P-value
Creative Commons License