Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ของอนุภาคนาโนกักเก็บเทสโทสเตอโรนฮอร์โมนเพื่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเพศผู้ในปลานิล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Pirarat
Second Advisor
Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
Third Advisor
Nattika Saengkrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1082
Abstract
Tilapia (Oreochromis sp.) is a freshwater fish that is highly popular for aquaculture in Thailand. To achieve high yields, good growth rates, and better feed conversion rates, 17-alpha-methyltestosterone are commonly used to induce male sex in farmed tilapia. However, it has been found in previous studies that these synthetic hormones have low water solubility and limited absorption capabilities, leading to excessive hormone use. In this research, lipid-based nanoparticles, a widely used drug delivery technology, were employed to enhance the efficiency of synthetic hormones with low water solubility. This improved the dispersion of hormones in water, enhanced their absorption in the digestive system, and improved their adhesion to mucous tissues. Testosterone was synthesized into nanostructure lipid carriers (NLC). Furthermore, the absorption of these nanoparticles was enhanced by the addition of modifiers to improve their performance in the digestive system or mucous adhesion. The research found that the hormone-loaded lipid-based nanoparticles size were smaller than 200 nanometers, exhibited good stability, allowed for controlled hormone release, and enhanced hormone efficiency, whether administered through feed or immersion. Toxicity analysis revealed that the nanoparticles did not induce toxicity in Nile tilapia, with survival rates and growth comparable to the control group. In conclusion, lipid-based nanoparticles effectively improved the efficiency of synthetic testosterone in sex reversal of Nile tilapia, reducing costs and hormone usage significantly. Additionally, they enhanced safety in the food production industry and reduced the risk of hormone contamination in water sources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลานิล (Oreochromis sp.) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่มีความนิยมเลี้ยงอย่างมากในประเทศไทย โดยการเลี้ยงปลานิล เพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตในปริมาณมาก มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่ดี และอัตราการแลกเนื้อที่สูง ต้องมีการใช้ฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์เทสโทสเตอร์โรน (17-alpha-methyltestoseterone) เพื่อทำให้ปลานิลที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพศผู้ โดยมีการใช้ทั้งในรูปแบบการผสมอาหาร และรูปแบบแช่ แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า ฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำ มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้อย จึงทำให้มีการใช้ฮอร์โมนในปริมาณที่เกินความจำเป็น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำอนุภาคนาโนไขมัน (Lipid-based nanoparticle) มาใช้ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ของฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์ ให้มีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดีขึ้น รวมทั้งมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมในระบบทางเดินอาหารได้ดีขึ้น โดยสังเคราะห์ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบอนุภาคนาโนสตั๊กเจอร์ลิปิดแครริเออร์ (Nanostructure lipid carrier; NLC) นอกจากนี้มีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซึมของอนุภาคนาโนดังกล่าวด้วยการเพิ่มสารเติมแต่ง เพื่อให้มีการดูดซึมที่ระบบทางเดินอาหาร หรือความสามารถในการยึดเกาะเยื่อเมือกในปลาที่ดีขึ้น โดยพบว่า อนุภาคนาโนไขมันกักเก็บฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์ มีขนาดอนุภาคที่ต่ำกว่า 200 นาโนเมตร มีความคงตัวที่ดี สามารถควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยของฮอร์โมน และสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของฮอร์โมนได้ทั้งในรูปแบบการให้ผ่านระบบทางเดินอาหาร และการแช่ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราการรอด และการเจริญเติบโตพบว่าไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นจากการทำงานวิจัยนี้ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า อนุภาคนาโนไขมันกักเก็บฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอร์โรนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแปลงเพศในปลานิล ลดค่าใช้จ่าย และปริมาณการใช้ฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอาหาร และลดการเกิดการปนเปื้อนของฮอร์โมนในแหล่งน้ำได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License