Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของลูกถ้วยแขวน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmonkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.852
Abstract
Throughout the service life, suspension insulators may sustain damage from a variety of sources. It's crucial to select suspension insulators with appropriate electrical performance. It is anticipated that physical attributes such as forms and sizes will have a significant impact on electrical properties. In order to examine the relationship between electrical performance and physical dimensions, suspension insulators are tested and the findings are examined. Suspension insulators are subjected to dimensional measurements, dry and wet flashovers, leakage current measurement, critical impulse flashovers (CFO), radio influence voltage (RIV), and dissipation factor measurement. Then the correlation coefficients between each parameter pair are determined. Based on the correlation coefficient, the following remarkable tendencies are observed. A suspension insulator with a smaller maximum cap diameter has greater dry flashover voltage and lower leakage current. A shorter leakage distance, or arcing distance results in an increase in leakage current. When the shed angle increases, the positive CFO increases and the RIV decreases. On the other hand, an insulator's low capacitance might be caused by a shorter outer diameter, leakage distance, arc distance, or maximum cap diameter. Finally, ANSYS software was used to investigate the electric potential and electric field distribution. It is evident that the eccentricity of either cap or pin affects both electric potential and electric field distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลอดอายุการใช้งานลูกถ้วยแขวนอาจเกิดความเสียหายจากสาเหตุที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้นการเลือกลูกถ้วยแขวนที่มีสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้าที่ดีจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยคาดว่าลักษณะทางกายภาพ เช่น รูปร่างและขนาดจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้า ดังนั้นเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้ากับขนาดและลักษณะทางกายภาพ จึงนำลูกถ้วยแขวนมาทดสอบทางไฟฟ้า เช่น การวาบไฟตามผิวแบบแห้งและผิวเปียก การวาบไฟตามผิวอิมพัลส์วิกฤต การวัดกระแสรั่ว แรงดันไฟฟ้ารบกวนคลื่นวิทยุและค่าความสูญเสียของฉนวน พร้อมกับวัดขนาดและระยะต่าง ๆ ทางกายภาพ แล้วนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีแนวโน้มดังนี้ลูกถ้วยแขวนที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางสูงสุดของฝาครอบเล็กกว่ามีค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าวาบไฟตามผิวแห้งที่สูงกว่า ยิ่งมีระยะรั่วหรือระยะอาร์กสั้นยิ่งมีกระแสรั่วสูงขึ้น ลูกถ้วยแขวนที่มีมุมลาดเอียงของเปลือกเพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าแรงดันอิมพัลส์วิกฤตขั้ว บวกสูงขึ้นและค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้ารบกวนคลื่นวิทยุลดลง และค่าความจุไฟฟ้าของลูกถ้วยมีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเปลือก ฝา และระยะอาร์ก นอกจากนี้มีการใช้โปรแกรม ANSYS ศึกษาศักย์ไฟฟ้าและการกระจายของสนามไฟฟ้าตามผิวลูกถ้วยแขวนพบว่า การเยื้องศูนย์ของก้านหรือฝาส่งผลกระทบต่อศักย์ไฟฟ้าและการกระจายของสนามไฟฟ้าบนผิวลูกถ้วย
Creative Commons License