Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการควบคุมสารน้ำสู่ภาวะสมดุลต่อภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับบำบัดทดแทนไตด้วยการล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่มีภาวะน้ำเกิน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapong Chaimjariyatam
Second Advisor
Talerngsak Kanjanabuch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.611
Abstract
Sleep apnea is prevalent in end-stage kidney disease (ESKD) patients undergoing peritoneal dialysis (PD). Fluid overload and upper airway edema are suspected contributors, but the impact of fluid balance control on sleep apnea remains unexplored. We conducted a pre- and post-intervention study on 14 stable PD patients with volume overload. All underwent overnight polysomnography (PSG) at baseline. A fluid balance control intervention was implemented. Successful intervention was defined as maintaining actual body weight within 1.5 kg of estimated dry weight and reducing overhydration fluid. The primary outcome was a change in apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) assessed by polysomnography. Ten patients achieved successful fluid balance control. In this group, median AHI significantly decreased from 64.2 events/hr [IQR: 52.3-75.6] to 34.8 events/hr [IQR: 26.9-47.3] (p = 0.005), accompanied by a reduction in median overhydration fluid from 2.7 L [IQR: 1.8-3.1] to 1.3 L [IQR: 1.2-1.6]. Significant improvements in overnight desaturation and NT-proBNP levels were also observed. Notably, overnight ultrafiltration volumes remained stable around 1,000 ml [IQR: 800-1,387.5] in this group. Four patients did not achieve fluid balance goals, and their AHI remained virtually unchanged (55.2 events/hr [IQR: 47.4-65.8] vs. 53.7 events/hr [IQR: 47.6-62.4]). Additionally, their median overhydration fluid remained elevated at 2.8 L [IQR: 2.5-3.1]. No serious adverse events were reported. In conclusion, Fluid balance control intervention significantly improves OSA intensity in PD patients and shows promise as a potential therapeutic strategy for sleep apnea in this population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับพบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายโดยเฉพาะที่ทำการบำบัดไตผ่านทางช่องท้อง การมีภาวะสารน้ำเกินในร่างกายซึ่งทำให้เกิดการบวมของทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ ในการศึกษานี้เราทำการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบก่อนและหลังการปรับสมดุลสารน้ำในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องจำนวน 14 รายที่มีภาวะน้ำเกิน ผู้ป่วยทุกคนได้รับการตรวจการนอนหลับ (PSG) หลังจากนั้นได้มีการควบคุมสารน้ำสู่ภาวะสมดุลเข้าสู่เป้าหมายคือสารนํ้าส่วนเกืนไม่มากกว่า 1.5 กก. ของน้ำหนักตัวเป้าหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งของหยุดหายใจ (AHI) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จาก 64.2 ครั้ง/ชม. เป็น 34.8 ครั้ง/ชม. (p = 0.005) ในผู้ป่วย 10 รายที่สามารถควบคุมสารนํ้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลได้สำเร็จตามนิยามที่ตั้งไว้ นอกจากจากนี้ยังพบว่าในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้มี ปริมาณน้ำส่วนเกินลดลงจาก 2.7 ลิตรต่อราย เป็น 1.3 ลิตรต่อราย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าออกซิเจนในเลือดขณะหลับที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงค่า NT-proBNP ที่ลดลงด้วย ในผู้ป่วย 4 รายที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมสารนํ้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลได้สำเร็จ ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งของการหยุดหายใจขณะหลับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (55.2 ครั้ง/ชม. เทียบกับ 53.7 ครั้ง/ชม) โดยในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ยังมีปริมาณสารนํ้าส่วนเกินเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 2.8 ลิตรต่อราย จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการควบคุมสารนํ้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลสามารถลดความรุนแรงของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่มีภาวะนํ้าเกินและถือเป็นวิธีการรักษาใหม่ที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการรักษาอื่นๆได้ในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.