Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดค่าแก้ปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวของหัววัดรังสีต่างชนิดสำหรับการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนชนิดสแกนนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mintra Keawsamur
Second Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.621
Abstract
Proton therapy delivers tumors doses precisely but concerns about skin toxicity due to energy dispersion beyond the Bragg peak remain. Accurate surface dose measurement is crucial for calculating the radiation dose patients receive. Studying factors that improve measurement accuracy is essential, as current methods are challenging and often inaccurate. This research aims to determine the surface dose correction factors (Scf) for various detectors in spot scanning beam proton therapy and study the effect of surface dose according to various clinical factors. The PTW Advanced Markus, PTW Roos chamber and IBA FC65-G Farmer chamber were utilized to measure the surface dose in a water phantom with doses normalized to those at a 3 cm depth. Experimental surface doses were compared to reference results from FLUKA Monte Carlo simulations, with dose normalization performed at 0.07 mm relative to the dose at 3 cm under the same conditions, to determine the Scf of the detectors. Additionally, surface dose measurements and evaluations were conducted in Eclipse. The study also examined the impact of various factors on surface dose, including energy variations (100, 150, and 200 MeV), air gap distances (5, 15, and at the snout position (42.1 cm)), and range shifter (RS) thicknesses (2, 3, and 5 cm). The results indicated that the Scf from the Advanced Markus, Roos, and FC65-G detector were 0.9839, 0.9362, and 0.9701, respectively. The correction factor was obtained from the average value of proton energy for all three energy levels, which differ by no more than 1%. As for the correlation with clinical variables, an increase in the air gap distance resulted in a decrease in surface dose. Introducing the range shifter (RS) amplified the surface dose compared to its absence, particularly evident with reduced air gap distances and increased RS thickness. In conclusion, correction factors with recommended values of each detector enhance the accuracy for the surface dose measurement in proton pencil beam scanning. Furthermore, the introduction of a range shifter exhibited discernible alterations in surface dose, showing variability contingent upon air gap distances. Specifically, the dose increased by an average of 6% at distances less than 5 cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนสามารถให้รังสีในการรักษาที่แม่นยำ อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยส่วนหนึ่งพบว่าสามารถเกิดภาวะเป็นพิษที่บริเวณผิว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการระบุปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวสำหรับการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนชนิดสแกนนิ่ง โดยกำหนดค่าแก้ปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวของหัววัดรังสีชนิดต่างๆ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลของการกระทบของปริมาณรังสีจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่างๆ ทางคลินิก หัววัดรังสีที่นำมาใช้ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ PTW Advanced Markus, PTW Roos และ IBA FC65-G Farmer โดยทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวในหุ่นจำลองเสมือนน้ำ หรือบริเวณผิวน้ำ และปริมาณการรังสีจะถูกอ่านค่าโดยปรับค่าเทียบกับปริมาณรังสีที่ความลึก 3 ซม. จากนั้นนำผลลัพธ์จากการวัดด้วยหัววัดรังสีต่างๆ มาเทียบกับผลลัพธ์อ้างอิงที่ได้จากการจำลองด้วย FLUKA Monte Carlo ซึ่งกำหนดจุดอ้างอิงในการวัดที่ระยะความลึก 0.07 มม. เพื่อกำหนดให้แทนตำแหน่งของบริเวณพื้นผิว เทียบกับปริมาณรังสีที่ 3 ซม. ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการวัดเดียวกันเพื่อกำหนดค่าแก้ (Scf) ของแต่ละหัววัดรังสี นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทำการวัดและประเมินปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในโปรแกรม Eclipse ร่วมด้วย หลังจากนั้นนำหัววัดรังสีที่แก้ค่าแล้วมาศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่ผิว ได้แก่ พลังงานของอนุภาค (100, 150 และ 200 MeV), ระยะช่องว่างอากาศ (Air gap distances) (5, 15 และ ตำแหน่งเริ่มต้นของ snout (42.1 ซม.)) และความหนาของ Range shifter (RS) (2, 3 และ 5 ซม.) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า Scf ของหัววัดรังสี Advanced Markus, Roos และ FC65-G เป็น 0.9839, 0.9362 และ 0.9701 ตามลำดับ โดยค่าแก้นั้นได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยของพลังงานโปรตอนทั้งสามพลังงาน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันไม่เกิน 1% ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรทางคลินิก การเพิ่มระยะช่องว่างอากาศทำให้ปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวลดลง และการใส่ RS ทำให้ปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่ใส่ RS โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการลดระยะห่างระหว่างช่องว่างและเพิ่มความหนาของ RS โดยสรุปจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่าปรับแก้ของปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวที่แนะนำสำหรับแต่ละตัวตรวจวัด สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวัดปริมาณรังสีบริเวณผิวสำหรับการรักษาด้วยอนุภาคโปรตอนชนิดสแกนนิ่ง และการใช้ RS นั้นได้แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนในปริมาณการรังสีบริเวณผิวโดยขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างระหว่างช่องว่างอากาศ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดโดยเฉลี่ย 6% ที่ระยะน้อยกว่า 5 ซม.
Creative Commons License