Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาโฟโตอิเล็กโตรเคมีคอลออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ในเครื่องปฏิกิริยาไมโครแชนแนลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้โฟโตแอโนดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.101
Abstract
Fossil fuel, a primary energy source of humans, emits carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases which have a high impact on the environment. Renewable energy development has been promised to solve the problem. Solar light, a renewable energy with an unlimited energy source, has gained attention to develop in various applications including energy production and catalytic chemical reactions. The photoelectrochemical process is a chemical catalysis technique that combines electrochemical and photocatalysis and has an advantage of low energy consumption due to solar energy support. In this work, the continuous-flow photoelectrochemical reactor was fabricated to undergo the oxidation reaction of benzyl alcohol into benzaldehyde. This work investigated the effects of electrolyte flow rate ranging from 0.05 to 0.20 ml/min on the percentage conversion of benzyl alcohol and the percentage selectivity of benzaldehyde. The most important part of a photoelectrochemical cell is photoelectrode for catalysis of the chemical reaction. Two different morphologies of TiO2, which are compact and mesoporous films were used as photoanodes for the photoelectrochemical reaction. The results showed that when the electrolyte flow rate was increased, the conversion was decreased, while the selectivity was increased. At the optimal conditions, the benzaldehyde selectivity of 43.11% was obtained when using the compact TiO2 film with the electrolyte flow rate of 0.1 ml/min (where the conversion is 55.98%). While for the mesoporous TiO2 film, 50.59% selectivity of benzaldehyde and 42.20% conversion was obtained at the electrolyte flow rate of 0.15 ml/min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลซึ่งเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหลักของมนุษย์จะปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สเรือนกระจกส่งผลเสียต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเพื่อผลิตพลังงานหมุนเวียนจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ แสงอาทิตย์เป็นแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่มีอยู่อย่างไม่จำกัดและกำลังได้รับความสนใจเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งในด้านการผลิตพลังงานและการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี เซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสงเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้เพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีและการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ข้อดีของระบบนี้คือการใช้พลังงานต่ำเพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการกระตุ้นด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสงแบบต่อเนื่องถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อออกซิเดชันเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ไปเป็นเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โดยจะศึกษาผลกระทบที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ระหว่าง 0.05 ถึง 0.20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ส่งผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์และค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์ ส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญในเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสงคือโฟโตอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน 2 แบบได้แก่ ฟิล์มแบบแข็งและฟิล์มแบบมีรูพรุน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นขั้วโฟโตแอโนดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการไหลที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าเลือกเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดพบว่าการใช้ฟิล์มแบบแข็งสามารถให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์สูงสุดที่ 43.11% ที่อัตราการไหล 0.1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์อยู่ที่ 55.98% สำหรับฟิล์มแบบรูพรุนมีค่าการเลือกเกิดเบนซาลดีไฮด์อยู่ที่ 50.59% และมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ 42.20% ที่อัตราการไหล 0.15 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.