Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of five-year survival rates between colorectal cancer stage iii patients with and without splenomegaly after receiving adjuvant oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.617
Abstract
บทนำ ปัจจุบันการรักษาเสริมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดและพบว่าเป็นมะเร็ง ระยะที่ 3 คือ การให้ยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรออกซาลิพลาติน ผลข้างเคียงของยาออกซาลิพลาตินทำให้เกิด การบาดเจ็บของท่อไซนูซอยด์ เกิดภาวะม้ามโตและเกล็ดเลือดต่ำตามมาได้ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อแผนการ รักษาและการรอดชีพของผู้ป่วย ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการรอดชีพที่5 ปี ของ ผู้ป่วยที่มีและไม่มีภาวะม้ามโตหลังได้รับการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรออกซาลิพลาติน วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย การศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ระยะที่ 3 ซึ่งได้รับการผ่าตัดและรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรออกซาลิพลาติน ในโรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่พ.ศ. 2551 – 2560 เก็บข้อมูลการให้ยาเคมีบำบัด ความสมบูรณ์ของเม็ดเลือด และ วัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดม้ามก่อนและหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัด คำนวณปริมาตรม้ามจากภาพ เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้อง ติดตามอัตราการรอดชีพและอัตราการรอดชีพแบบปลอดโรคที่ 5 ปี ผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาผู้ป่วยจำนวน 300 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาเสริมด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร ออกซาลิพลาติน มีผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะม้ามโต 134 คน (ร้อยละ44.7) ไม่พบปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พยากรณ์การ เกิดภาวะม้ามโตหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดในงานวิจัยนี้ พบอัตราการรอดชีพที่ 5 ปี ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะม้าม โต ร้อยละ 82.1และในกลุ่มไม่มีภาวะม้ามโต ร้อยละ 84.3 ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ(P=0.604) อัตราการรอดชีพแบบปลอดโรคที่ 5 ปี ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะม้ามโตร้อยละ 64.2และ ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะม้ามโตร้อยละ 71.1 ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P= 0.202) จากการทดสอบข้อมูลภายหลังโดยกำหนดเกณฑ์ม้ามโตร่วมกันระหว่างขนาดม้าม(volumetric threshold criteria) และสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดม้ามเทียบกับก่อนให้ยาเคมีบำบัด (percentage change criteria) พบอัตราการรอดชีพที่ 5 ปี ในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะม้ามโตร้อยละ 68.2 และในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะม้ามโตร้อยละ 84.5 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.048) ผู้ป่วยที่ มีภาวะม้ามโตเกิดภาวะเกล็ดเลือดต่ำรุนแรงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะม้ามโต อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการลด และอัตราการเลื่อนยาเคมีบำบัดไม่แตกต่างกันในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: In stage III colorectal cancer, adjuvant oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy is standard adjuvant therapy. Oxaliplatin may cause sinusoidal injury leading to splenomegaly and thrombocytopenia as its clinical manifestations. This study aimed to compare long term survival outcomes between patients with and without splenomegaly after received oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy. Method: We conducted a retrospective analysis of completely resected stage III colorectal cancer patients who were treated with oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy at our institution from January 2008 to December 2017. CT scan and laboratory results before, during and after the end of chemotherapy were extracted. Splenomegaly, defined as over 50% increase in spleen volume from baseline, was determined by volumetric measurement. Primary end point was 5-year overall survival rate and secondary end point was 5-year disease free survival rate Results: Out of 300 patients enrolled, 134 patients (44.7%) developed splenomegaly. There were no independent predictors of splenomegaly identified in this study. The 5-year overall survival rates were not significantly different between patients with splenomegaly and without splenomegaly, 82.1% (95%CI 74.7-87.7) vs 84.3% (95%CI 77.9 -89.1) (P=0.604). There was also no significant difference in 5-year disease free survival rate between splenomegaly and non-splenomegaly (64.2% vs 71.1%, P=0.202). With combined percentage change and size criteria, the post-hoc analysis found lower 5-year OS rate in splenomegaly group as compared to nonsplenomegaly group, 68.2% (95%CI 47.2-83.8) vs 84.5% (95%CI 79.8-88.3), P=0.048 Compared to those without splenomegaly, splenomegaly patients experienced more severe reduction in platelet count, however rate of chemotherapy reduction and chemotherapy interruption was not difference between two groups. Conclusions: Splenomegaly developed after received oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy is common. There was no different DFS and OS between patients with or without splenomegaly based on percentage change criteria.
Creative Commons License