Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning the rights, obligations and liabilities of construction supervisors
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.175
Abstract
ในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ ผู้ว่าจ้างมักจะทำสัญญาจ้างผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างให้มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการก่อสร้างของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างแทนผู้ว่าจ้าง ให้ถูกต้องตามหลักวิศวกรรมเพื่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ควบคุมการก่อสร้างให้เป็นไปตามแบบแปลนตามวัตถุประสงค์การใช้สอยของผู้ว่าจ้างและตามมาตรฐานและหลักการทางวิศวกรรม ดังนั้น ผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างจึงนับว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง สัญญาว่าจ้างควบคุมการก่อสร้างที่ผู้ว่าจ้างทำกับผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างนั้นเข้าลักษณะของสัญญาจ้างทำของ ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 587 ซึ่งกฎหมายไม่ได้กำหนดแบบและไม่จำต้องทำเป็นหนังสือแต่อย่างใด สิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดของคู่สัญญานั้นถูกกำหนดตามข้อสัญญา โดยกรณีผู้ว่าจ้างเป็นเอกชน คู่สัญญาสามารถกำหนดสิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดได้ตามความประสงค์ สำหรับกรณีที่ผู้ว่าจ้างเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐ คู่สัญญาจะต้องใช้ ‘แบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและควบคุมงานก่อสร้าง’ ตามประกาคณะกรรมการนโยบายการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ เรื่อง แบบสัญญาเกี่ยวกับการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างตามพระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 โดยทั่วไปแล้วสัญญาจ้างควบคุมการก่อสร้างที่คู่สัญญาตกลงกันตามความประสงค์และสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและควบคุมงานก่อสร้างที่เป็นสัญญามาตรฐานที่หน่วยงานรัฐใช้นั้นมักไม่อาจกำหนดสิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดของผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างได้ครอบคลุมได้ทุกกรณี ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องความไม่ชัดเจนของสิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดของผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างต่อผู้ว่าจ้าง แม้ผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างจะไม่มีนิติสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างและบุคคลภายนอกเนื่องจากไม่มีการทำสัญญาใด ๆ ต่อกัน แต่ด้วยลักษณะของการทำงานของผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างที่จะต้องทำงานร่วมกับผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง การทำงานดังกล่าวจึงอาจก่อให้เกิดสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดตามกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ต่อผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างและบุคคลภายนอกที่อาจเสียหายจากการก่อสร้างได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาสิทธิ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดระหว่าง 1) ผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างต่อผู้ว่าจ้าง 2) ผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างต่อผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง และ 3) ผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างต่อบุคคลภายนอก จากการศึกษาพบว่าควรกำหนดมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงาน สิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดของผู้ควบคุมการก่อสร้างภายใต้หลักวิชาชีพที่ชัดเจนเพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดปัญหาในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ซึ่งอาจยังไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอ อีกทั้งควรแก้ไขข้อสัญญาแบบมาตรฐานของรัฐให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้หน่วยงานของรัฐรวมถึงคู่สัญญารู้ถึงสิทธิ หน้าที่และความรับผิดได้อย่างชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น อันจะช่วยลดปัญหาการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In a medium and large construction project, the employer typically executes a contract with the construction supervisor to be responsible for managing and supervising the construction process on the employer's behalf to ensure compliance with engineering principles for the safety and security of the building, adherence to the drawings, and achievement of the employer's project objectives, including the standard and engineering principles. In this regard, construction supervisors play an important role in construction projects. The results revealed that a construction supervision contract is a hire contract according to Section 587 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code, which does not specify the form and does not have to be in writing. The contract terms govern the contractual parties' rights, obligations, and responsibilities. When a private employer is involved, the contracting party has the ability to establish its rights and responsibilities with respect to construction control through mutual agreement among the parties involved. In contrast, when a government agency is the employer, the 'Contract Form for Design and Construction Supervision' format is required per the Announcement of the Government Procurement and Supplies Management Policy Committee on Contract Forms Related to Procurement under the Government Procurement and Supplies Management Act 2017. In general, the contracting party based on the mutual agreement and the Contract Form for Design and Construction Supervision (which is the standard form used by the government) may not sufficiently address or encompass all aspects related to the rights, obligations, and liabilities of the construction supervisor. This leads to the issue of unclear rights, obligations, and liabilities of the construction supervisor toward the employer. Since there is no contract in place, there is no contractual relationship between the construction supervisors and the contractor, as well as between the construction supervisors and any third party, but due to the collaborative nature of the supervisor's work alongside the construction contractor, such collaboration may lead to the establishment of rights, duties, and legal liabilities for both the construction contractor and any third parties who might be affected or damaged by the construction. In this respect, the purpose of this research is to study the problems related to rights, responsibilities, and obligations pertaining to the following relationships: 1) the construction supervisor-employer relationship; 2) the construction supervisor-contractor relationship; and 3) the construction supervisor-third party relationship. The study revealed the necessity of establishing standards for determining the rights, duties, and responsibilities of construction supervisors in accordance with well-defined professional principles to prevent issues arising from unclear duties and responsibilities during their performance. Furthermore, in order to assist the government agency and any contracting party in understanding their rights, responsibilities, and obligations, it is appropriate to revise the standard terms of government contracts to be more explicit. This will decrease the probability of future litigation in court.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.