Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying Michael Chekhov’s techniques for improvingactor’s ability to embody a character: a case study of character Lomov in Anton Chekhov’s the proposal
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1096
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการแสดงของไมเคิล เชคอฟ (Michael Chekhov) ในการพัฒนาทักษะด้านความเชื่อในตัวละครและสมาธิ ผ่านกระบวนการฝึกซ้อมบทบาท “โลมอฟ” จากละครเรื่อง “The Proposal” ซึ่งเป็นละครแนวฟาร์ซที่มีความซับซ้อนทั้งทางอารมณ์และจังหวะการแสดง การใช้เทคนิคเชคอฟช่วยให้นักแสดงสามารถเข้าถึงสภาวะภายในของตัวละครได้อย่างลึกซึ้งมากขึ้น และเสริมสร้างสมาธิที่มั่นคงระหว่างการแสดง ส่งผลให้สามารถถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และพลังของบทบาทได้อย่างเต็มที่ ในกระบวนการฝึกซ้อมผู้วิจัยได้เผชิญกับความท้าทายเรื่องการใช้พลังงานทางร่างกายที่ส่งผลต่อการถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และความเข้มข้นของตัวละคร จึงมีการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการฝึกซ้อมโดยเน้นการปรับสมดุลของพลังงานและการตอบสนองในกลุ่มนักแสดง ผลจากการปรับวิธีฝึกนี้ทำให้เกิดพัฒนาการที่ชัดเจนทั้งในด้านความมั่นใจและการแสดงออกของนักแสดงแม้ว่าในวันแสดงจริงจะมีข้อจำกัดจากเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว ทำให้การแสดงสามารถจัดขึ้นได้เพียงรอบเดียว และไม่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ชมได้อย่างครบถ้วน แต่ผลการประเมินจากการสะท้อนตนเองของผู้วิจัย รวมถึงความคิดเห็นจากผู้กำกับและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ยังคงยืนยันว่าเทคนิคของไมเคิล เชคอฟเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาทักษะการแสดงอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการสร้างและรักษาภาวะตัวละครที่มีความซับซ้อนและหลากหลายทางอารมณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the application of Michael Chekhov's acting theory in developing character believability and concentration skills through the rehearsal process of the character "Lomov" from the play "The Proposal," a farce with complex emotional and rhythmic demands. The implementation of Chekhov's techniques enables actors to access the character's inner state more profoundly and establish sustained concentration during performance, resulting in the full transmission of the character's emotions and energy. During the rehearsal process, the researcher encountered challenges regarding the use of physical energy that affected emotional transmission and character intensity. This led to modifications in the rehearsal process, emphasizing energy balance and ensemble responsiveness among the actors. The results of this adjusted training method produced clear development in both confidence and expression among the performers. Although the actual performance was limited by earthquake circumstances, allowing only one performance and preventing comprehensive audience feedback collection, the evaluation results from the researcher's self-reflection, along with feedback from the director and experts, still confirmed that Michael Chekhov's technique is an effective tool for systematic acting skill development. This is particularly evident in creating and maintaining complex and emotionally diverse character states.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.