Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management guidelines for sustainable green hotel practices: a case study of Patong Bay Hill hotel
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐวิญญ์ ชวเลิศพรศิยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.242
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ เรื่อง แนวทางการบริหารจัดการเพื่อมุ่งสู่โรงแรมสีเขียวอย่างยั่งยืน: กรณีศึกษา โรงแรมป่าตอง เบย์ ฮิลล์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการโรงแรมสีเขียวอย่างยั่งยืน รวมถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในการบริหารจัดการ และเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อความยั่งยืน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร บทความ สื่อออนไลน์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหาร ผู้จัดการ และพนักงานของโรงแรมป่าตอง เบย์ ฮิลล์ จำนวน 16 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริหารมีความตั้งใจที่จะเข้าร่วมโครงการ Green Hotel ของกระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังคงเผชิญกับปัญหาด้านการกำหนดนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ชัดเจนและการพัฒนาบุคลากร อย่างไรก็ตาม จุดแข็งสำคัญของโรงแรมคือผู้บริหารที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและเป็นแบบอย่างในเรื่องการดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อม ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา ได้แก่ การออกนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ชัดเจน และการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อวางแผนการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงการจัดทำรายงานสิ่งแวดล้อมประจำปี เพื่อให้โรงแรมสามารถพัฒนาเข้าสู่ Green Hotel และนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explored management guidelines for sustainable green hotel practices at Patong Bay Hill Hotel. Objectives included studying sustainable practices, identifying management challenges, and proposing strategies for sustainability. The qualitative research synthesized data from documents, articles, and online media, and included in-depth interviews with 16 key informants: one executive, six department managers, and ten hotel staff. Descriptive analysis was conducted on data from these sources. Findings revealed that Patong Bay Hill Hotel management values green hotel initiatives and aims to join the Green Hotel project by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment. However, challenges include unclear environmental policies and the need for employee training on environmental awareness. Despite these issues, strong leadership at the hotel promotes change and environmental stewardship, earning staff respect. Recommendations for long-term sustainability and Green Hotel certification include issuing clear environmental policies, establishing a committee to manage environmental initiatives, and creating an annual environmental report to track progress, focusing on sustainable development rather than just cost reduction and profit.
Creative Commons License