Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A virtual reality learning model based on creative problem-solving to enhance undergraduate students’ innovation capability
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.225
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือนบนฐานการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 2) เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือนบนฐานการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือนบนฐานการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต ในการศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการ คือ นักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตจากการคำนวณด้วยสูตรของ Cochran (1977) รวมจำนวน 416 คน จาก 3 กลุ่มสาขาวิชา ได้แก่ 1) วิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ 2) วิทยาศาสตร์เทคโนโลยี และ 3) มนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ และตัวอย่างในการศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ คือ นักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามสภาพและความต้องการรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ 2) รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือนบนฐานการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง 4) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ 5) แผนจัดการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือนบนฐานการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต 6) แพลตฟอร์มความเป็นจริงเสมือน (VR platform) 7) เกณฑ์การประเมินแบบรูบริคความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 8) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนรู้ฯ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) วิเคราะห์สภาพและความต้องการด้วยการหาดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI Modified) และ 3) วิเคราะห์ความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมของนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิตโดยใช้ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. สภาพและความต้องการรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือน (VR) 2) ด้านการเรียนรู้บนฐานการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (CPS) และ 3) ด้านการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมความสามารถทางนวัตกรรม (IC) โดยด้านที่มีความต้องการมากอยู่ในด้านการเรียนรู้ในความเป็นจริงเสมือน ทั้งนี้นักศึกษาต้องได้รับประสบการณ์การใช้ความเป็นจริงเสมือนในการเรียนในรายวิชา (PNIModified=0.72) เป็นอันดับที่ 1 2. รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ ประกอบไปด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ผู้สอนและผู้ช่วยสอน 2) ผู้เรียน 3) กิจกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้กระบวนการเเก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ 4) ความเป็นจริงเสมือน และ 5) การประเมินผล และ 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 การค้นหาข้อบกพร่อง ขั้นที่ 2 การระดมความคิดเพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ขั้นที่ 3 การระบุปัญหาและนำเสนออย่างชัดเจน ขั้นที่ 4 การค้นหาทางเลือกที่หลากหลายและแปลกใหม่สำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหา ขั้นที่ 5 การพิจารณาคัดเลือกการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และ ขั้นที่ 6 การจัดทำแผนและดำเนินการสร้างนวัตกรรมแบบจำลอง 3. ผลการใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของความสามารถทางนวัตกรรมจากการประเมินในครั้งที่ 1 ครั้งที่ 3 และ ครั้งที่ 5 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ และนักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมาก ถึง มากที่สุด โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 4.05 – 4.60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to study the conditions and needs of a virtual reality learning model based on creative problem-solving to enhance undergraduate students’ innovation capability; 2) to develop a virtual reality learning model based on creative problem-solving to enhance undergraduate students’ innovation capability; and 3) to study the results of using the learning model. The research sample comprised graduate students. In the study of conditions and needs, 416 graduate students were respondents calculated following Cochran's formula. There were students from three academic disciplines: 1) health sciences, 2) science and technology, and 3) humanities and social sciences. Additionally, the example in the study of the learning model results was 40 graduate students from Chulalongkorn University. The research instruments included: 1) a questionnaire about the conditions and needs of the learning model; 2) the virtual reality learning model based on creative problem-solving; 3) structured interviews for experts; 4) a model evaluation form; 5) a learning plan; 6) a virtual reality platform; 7) a rubric for assessing innovation capability; and 8) a questionnaire of student satisfaction. Data analysis involved 1) descriptive statistics for the sample group’s demographic data, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation; 2) analysis of conditions and requirements using the Priority Needs Index; and 3) analysis of the innovative abilities of graduate students using One-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA. The results of the research show that: 1) The conditions and needs of a virtual reality learning model was divided into three aspects: 1) virtual reality learning (VR), 2) creative problem-solving processes (CPS), and 3) innovation capability (IC). Among them, the most demanding aspect is virtual reality learning. Additionally, the study found that students first wanted to experience using virtual reality in their courses (PNIModified = 0.72). 2) The learning model comprises five elements: 1) teachers and teaching assistants; 2) learners; 3) CPS learning activities; 4) virtual reality; and 5) evaluation. Also, the model consists of six steps: 1) finding defects; 2) brainstorming relevant information; 3) identifying the problem; 4) searching for solutions; 5) verifying the suitable solution; and 6) adopting the plan and the innovation model. 3) One-way repeated-measures analysis found that the innovation capability from the 1st, 3rd, and 5th evaluations were different at a significance level of .05. and tended to increase continuously. Moreover, the graduate students also expressed a high to very high level of satisfaction with the learning model (mean = 4.05 – 4.60).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.