Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกทำนายว่าเป็นยีนทนเค็มในข้าว Oryza sativa L. และลักษณะสมบัติของยีน OsBTBZ1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.81
Abstract
Rice (Oryza sativa L.) holds significant importance as a primary food source globally. In Asia, the production of rice plays a crucial role in enhancing food security. Salinity poses a substantial constraint on plants like rice, leading to a reduction in their growth and overall productivity. The advancement of transcriptomics in agriculture has provided a powerful tool for understanding the molecular processes in crops, contributing to the development of more resilient, productive, and sustainable agricultural systems. The transcriptomic approach in rice using two rice lines with close genetic relationships, but different salt tolerance ability, CSSL16 and KDML105 combined with single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) gives the new insight in identifying the salt-tolerant genes and produces 9 candidates genes. LOC_Os01g64870, OsBTBZ1, OsERD4, LOC_01g73110, and OsSub34 consistently showing the increment trend of gene expression in both early (0 – 48 h after stress) and late (0 – 9 d after stress) response during salt stress. OsBTBZ1 was chosen to validate its involvement in salt tolerance through the creation of revertant lines, REV1 and REV2, in the Atbt3 Arabidopsis mutant. Additionally, overexpressed lines, OE1 and OE2, were generated in the wildtype lines to investigate the impact of elevated OsBTBZ1 expression on salt tolerance. The phenotyping under salt stress (150 mM NaCl), ABA 1 µM, and mannitol 150 mM were conducted. The germination, root length, fresh weight, Chl a, Chl b and carotenoid contents were chosen to describe the function of OsBTBZ1. Under salt and ABA treatment, the Atbt3 mutant exhibits the highest reduction in all examined parameters, which were counteracted by OsBTBZ1 expression. In addition, the exposure in mannitol resulted a comparable decrease in weight, root length, and photosynthetic pigment content across all tested lines. Furthermore, the expression of OsBTBZ1 in both the WT and Atbt3 mutant backgrounds demonstrated enhanced tolerance to abiotic stress, specifically under salt and ABA stress condition. Based on these data, OsBTBZ1 is more responsible for the tolerance in salt stress rather than osmotic stress. The observed restoration of phenotypes in the mutant line upon introducing OsBTBZ1 expression also occurred under ABA treatment, pointing to the involvement of the ABA-dependent pathway in OsBTBZ1 function.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) เป็นแหล่งอาหารหลักของประชากรทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภูมิภาคเอเชียที่การผลิตข้าวมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ความเค็มจึงถือเป็นข้อจำกัดสำคัญต่อการปลูกพืชเช่นข้าว เนื่องจากความแค็มส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโต และผลผลิต โดยรวมลดลง ความก้าวหน้าทางทรานสคริปโมมิกส์ที่นำมาใช้ทางการเกษตรช่วยทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจทางชีววิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของพืช ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาระบบการเกษตรอย่างยั่งยืนเนื่องจากทำให้มีการปรับตัวได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาด้วยวิธีการทรานสคริปโทมิกส์ด้วยการใช้ข้าวสองสายพันธุ์ / พันธุ์ ที่มีความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรม แต่มีความสามารถในการทนเค็มที่แตกต่างกันคือ CSSL16 และ KDML105 ร่วมกับพหุสัณฐานนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยวมาใช้ในการระบุยีนทนเค็ม 9 ยีน โดยพบว่ายีน LOC_Os01g64870, OsBTBZ1, OsERD4, LOC_01g73110 และ OsSub34 มีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในระยะเริ่มต้น (0 – 48 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับความเครียด) และระยะปลาย (0 – 9วัน หลังจากได้รับความเครียด) งานวิจัยนี้เลือกศึกษายีน OsBTBZ1 เพื่อยืนยันความเกี่ยวข้องกับการทนเค็มผ่านการสร้างสายพันธุ์ revertant คือ สายพันธุ์ REV1 และ REV2 ใน Arabidopsis สายพันธุ์กลายคือ Atbt3 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้สร้างสายพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ OsBTBZ1 เพิ่มขึ้นที่มีพันธุกรรมพื้นฐานเป็นสายพันธุ์พื้นฐาน ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ overexpressed คือ OE1 และ OE2 เพื่อศึกษาผลของการแสดงออกของ OsBTBZ1 ที่มีต่อการทนเค็ม การศึกษาฟีโนไทป์ภายใต้ความเครียดจากภาวะเค็มที่มีการให้โซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น150 มิลลิโมลาร์ หรือ ABA ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ หรือแมนนิทอลความเข้มข้น 150 มิลลิโมลาร์ แล้วศึกษาอัตราการงอกของเมล็ด ความยาวราก น้ำหนักสด ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ คลอโรฟิลล์ บี และแคโรทีนอยด์ เพื่อบ่งถึงความสามารถในการทนเค็ม ภายใต้ภาวะเค็มหรือการได้รับ ABA พบว่า สายพันธุ์กลาย Atbt3 มีพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นลดลง ซึ่งค่าของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านั้นปรับขึ้นได้เมื่อมีการแสดงออกของยีน OsBTBZ1 นอกจากนี้ การได้รับแมนนิทอลทำให้น้ำหนัก ความยาวราก และสารสีที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของสายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ทำการศึกษาลดลงใกล้เคียงกัน การแสดงออกของยีน OsBTBZ1 ทั้งใน WT และในสายพันธุ์กลาย Atbt3 ทำให้มีความทนเค็มสูงขึ้นทั้งในภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและในภาวะเครียดจาก ABA ซึ่งจากข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีน OsBTBZ1 มีบทบาทในการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มมากกว่าความเครียดออสโทติก จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดจากการแสดงออกของยีน OsBTBZ1 ตอบสนองต่อการให้ ABA ด้วย จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าการทำงานของยีน OsBTBZ1 นี้เป็นกลไกที่ขึ้นกับวิถีการตอบสนองผ่าน ABA ด้วย
Creative Commons License