Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of narcotic cases proceeding under military court jurisdiction
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.528
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัญหาการดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหาร เพื่อให้ทราบถึงขั้นตอนและขอบเขตการดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหาร การกำหนดแนวทางการการดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหาร การกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหาร และการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานในการสอบสวนได้มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย การดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหารตามกฎหมายทหารของประเทศไทยนั้น หากปรากฏว่ามีการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด จะเริ่มจากการสอบสวนข้อเท็จจริงให้ปรากฏ จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการสอบสวนวินัยและอาญา แต่พยานหลักฐานในความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดนั้นหากปล่อยระยะเวลาให้ล่าช้า พยานหลักฐานอาจถูกทำลายหรือสูญสลายไป แต่กระบวนการในการดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหารตั้งแต่การสอบสวน การจับ หรือการค้น ต้องปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติธรรมนูญศาลทหาร พ.ศ.2498 ซึ่งมิได้ให้อำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายทหารมีอำนาจในการสอบสวน การจับ และการค้น โดยเฉพาะการจับและการค้นโดยไม่มีหมายในคดีความผิดเกี่ยวยาเสพติดในที่ตั้งหน่วยทหาร ต่างจากกฎหมายทหารของต่างประเทศที่ได้บัญญัติฐานความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดไว้ในกฎหมายทหารของตนเอง เมื่อเป็นความผิดตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายทหาร จึงทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายทหารมีอำนาจในการสอบสวน การจับ และการค้น โดยเฉพาะการการจับและการค้นโดยไม่มีหมายในคดีความผิดเกี่ยวยาเสพติดในที่ตั้งหน่วยทหารได้ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การดำเนินคดีอาญาเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดในเขตอำนาจศาลทหารเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและชอบด้วยกฎหมาย จึงสมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติธรรมนูญศาลทหาร พ.ศ.2498 ให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายทหารมีอำนาจในการสอบสวน การจับ และการค้น โดยเฉพาะการจับและการค้นโดยไม่มีหมายในคดีความผิดเกี่ยวยาเสพติดในที่ตั้งหน่วยทหารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the issues surrounding criminal prosecution related to narcotics within the jurisdiction of the Military Court. The aim is to gain a comprehensive understanding of the processes and extent of drug-related criminal prosecution in this particular court. Creating procedures for managing drug-related charges within the authority of military courts. Developing protocols to enhance and revise legislation pertaining to the handling of drug-related criminal cases within the purview of military tribunals. The evidence obtained in the investigation was lawfully obtained. Thailand's military law empowers military courts the authority to handle criminal trials pertaining to narcotics. If there is evidence of a drug-related infraction, an investigation will be initiated to uncover the truth, followed by both disciplinary and criminal investigations. However, if the delay in handling evidence in drug offenses is permitted, there is a risk of evidence being destroyed or lost. It is important to note that the process of dealing with drug crimes within the jurisdiction of the Military Court, including interrogation, arrest, and search, must adhere to the provisions outlined in the Military Court Constitution Act of 1955. This act does not grant military officials the authority to conduct investigations, arrests, and searches, particularly without a warrant, in cases related to drug offenses that occur within military unit premises. This differs from foreign military legislations that have incorporated drug-related violations into their own military codes. When an act is considered a violation according to military legislation Hence, military officers has the authority to conduct investigations, make arrests, and confiscate items, particularly in cases of drug-related crimes within military unit premises, even without a warrant. Hence, to ensure the efficiency and legality of drug-related criminal proceedings operating under the jurisdiction of the Military Court, it is necessary to proceed accordingly. It is advisable to revise the Military Court Statute of 1955 to grant military personnel the power to conduct investigations, make arrests, and conduct searches, particularly in cases of drug-related crimes on military unit premises, even without a warrant.
Creative Commons License