Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิรูปกองทัพปลดปล่อยประชาชนจีนปี 2015: ศึกษาการปรับโครงสร้างกำลังพล นัยยะต่อการบรรลุความฝันของจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Chinese people's liberation army reform in 2015: the study of military personnel restructuring and its implications for achieving the Chinese dream
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.416
Abstract
การปรับโครงสร้างกำลังพลถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการปฏิรูปกองทัพจีนในปี 2015 ภายใต้การนำของ สีจิ้นผิง ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของยุทธศาสตร์การฟื้นฟูความยิ่งใหญ่ของประเทศหรือ “ความฝันจีน” โดยมุ่งสร้างกองทัพที่ทันสมัย เข้มแข็ง และมีประสิทธิภาพสูง เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงและผลักดันการยกระดับสถานะของจีนบนเวทีโลก การปรับโครงสร้างกำลังพลของกองทัพจีนประกอบด้วย การปรับลดกำลังพลลง 300,000 นาย และการปรับสัดส่วนกำลังพลระหว่างเหล่าทัพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับโครงสร้างดังกล่าวช่วยให้กองทัพจีนสามารถจัดสรรงบประมาณได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีและอาวุธยุทโธปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัย เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการฝึกอบรมกำลังพล การวิจัยและพัฒนาด้านการทหาร และการบูรณาการการปฏิบัติการระหว่างเหล่าทัพ นอกจากนี้ การปรับโครงสร้างยังส่งผลให้กองทัพจีนมีขีดความสามารถในการปฏิบัติภารกิจที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น ทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและระดับโลก โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการปฏิบัติการทางทะเลในพื้นที่ยุทธศาสตร์สำคัญอย่างทะเลจีนใต้ รวมถึงการส่งเสริมการขยายอิทธิพลทางทหารในระดับโลกผ่านการจัดตั้งฐานทัพในต่างประเทศและการสร้างความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงกับประเทศพันธมิตร การปฏิรูปครั้งนี้จึงถือเป็นก้าวสำคัญในการวางรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาประเทศในระยะยาวและการเสริมสร้างอำนาจของจีนในเวทีโลก อันจะนำไปสู่การบรรลุเป้าหมายการเป็นมหาอำนาจชั้นนำของโลกภายในปี 2049 ตามวิสัยทัศน์ “ความฝันของจีน”
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the restructuring of military personnel is a crucial component of China's 2015 military reform under Xi Jinping's leadership. This restructuring is part of the strategy to rejuvenate the nation, known as the “Chinese Dream”. This reform aims to build a modern, strong, and highly efficient military to ensure national security and elevate China's global status. The People's Liberation Army's personnel restructuring involves reducing troops by 300,000 and adjusting the proportion of personnel across services. The study found that this restructuring allows for more efficient budget allocation, particularly in investing in advanced technology and weaponry, enhancing personnel training, military research and development, and inter-service operational integration. Furthermore, the restructuring has enhanced the Chinese military's capability to perform diverse missions at both regional and global levels, especially in developing naval operational capabilities in strategic areas like the South China Sea. It has also promoted the expansion of China's military influence globally through establishing overseas military bases and fostering security cooperation with allied countries. This reform is thus a significant step in laying the foundation for long-term national development and strengthening China's power on the world stage, aiming to achieve the goal of becoming a wolrd’s leading power by 2049, in line with the vision of the “Chinese Dream”.
Creative Commons License