Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health and self esteem in undergraduate students at Faculty of Education, Suan Dusit University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรดา ประสาทพรศิริโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.644
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับภาวะสุขภาพจิต และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างของวิจัยคือ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต จำนวน 189 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด (DASS-21) และแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามากที่สุดและค่าน้อยที่สุด วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนรวมของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคือ 49.25 มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนของภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียดอยู่ในระดับปกติ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.1, 38.1 และ 63 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ได้แก่ มุมมองความเข้าใจต่อเด็ก ความสัมพันธ์กับครูอาจารย์ และ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครอง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์กับครูอาจารย์ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครอง ชั้นปีที่กำลังศึกษา เมื่อเรียนจบจะประกอบอาชีพครูปฐมวัยหรือครูประถมศึกษา และ ความพึงพอใจระหว่างที่กำลังศึกษาคณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยสวนดุสิต เทียบกับวันแรกเข้า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์กับครูอาจารย์ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครอง ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน อาชีพที่ใฝ่ฝันตรงกับอาชีพที่อยากจะทำในปัจจุบัน และ โรคประจำตัว และ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียด ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์กับครูอาจารย์ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This present study is aimed to study the mental health and self-esteem of undergraduate students in the Faculty of Education, Suan Dusit University, and to study correlation between personal factors and mental health and also self-esteem. The sample group was 189 students which Stratified sampling was used in this research. There were 3 questionnaires that have been used as a research tool for collecting data: personal data questionnaire, DASS-21, and Self-esteem questionnaire (Rosenburg,1965) all in Thai version. Statistics were used for data analysis which consist of mean, standard deviation, percentage, maximum and minimum values. Also, this research included data analysis of differences in mean score values, Pearson correlation coefficient analysis, and Linear regression analysis. The results of the study found that most of the sample had a moderate self-esteem score and the average of total score of self-esteem was 49.25. The mean of depression scores, anxiety score and stress score were as 57.1, 38.1, and 63 percent, respectively. The factors that had the correlation with self-esteem were total score of understanding the children's perspective, relationship with instructors and parents. Next, the factors that had the correlation with depressions were relationship with instructors, relationship with parents , Student classification,After graduation,you will work as a preschool teacher or primary school teacher and Satisfaction during styding in the Faculty of Education, Suan Dusit University, compared to the first day of study. Moreover, the factors that had the correlation with anxity were relationship with instructors, relationship with parents, relationship with friends, Your dream job is in line with the job you want to do now. And Underlying disease .Lastly, the factors that had the correlation with stress were relationship instructors and relationship with parents.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.