Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of game-based learning to enhance elementary school students’ empathy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.396
Abstract
ในสังคมปัจจุบัน เด็กยังต้องได้รับการพัฒนาในเรื่องความเห็นอกเห็นใจระหว่างกัน ดังนั้นการจัดการเรียนการสอนสามารถพัฒนาการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นของนักเรียนได้ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน 2) เปรียบเทียบการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานกับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามปกติ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4/9 จำนวน 31 คน และมีกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4/10 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่มีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน 2) แผนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาแบบปกติ 3) แบบวัดการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่น 4) แบบสังเกตการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นของนักเรียน 5) แบบสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการคำนวณหาค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นของนักเรียน โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน (คะแนนเฉลี่ย=36.55) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน (คะแนนเฉลี่ย=32.90) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p=.017) 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่น (คะแนนเฉลี่ย=36.55) สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (คะแนนเฉลี่ย=33.47) อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=1.361, p=.179)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare students' empathy before and after using game-based learning. 2) to compare students' empathy between students who using game-based learning and students who have normal learning. The sample group consisted of 31 students in Grade 4/9 and the control group consisted of 30 students in Grade 4/10. The tools used in the research were 1) social studies lesson plan with game-based learning, 2) social studies normal lesson plan, 3) empathy test, 4) empathy observation form and 5) students interview form. The researcher collects data and performs data analysis by calculating basic statistics including the arithmetic mean, standard deviation and compare students' empathy by using t-test analysis statistics. The results of the research revealed that 1) students in the experimental group had higher mean score of empathy after using game-based learning (mean=36.55) than before learning (mean =32.90) with statistical significance at the .05 level (p=.017) 2) students in the experimental group had higher mean score of empathy (mean =36.55) than students in the control group (mean =33.47), not statistically significant at the .05 level (t=1.361, p=.179).
Creative Commons License