Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A thesis study of predictive biomarkers of drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.646
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : ภาวะผื่นแพ้ผิวหนังที่สงสัยจากยา มักจะสามารถรักษาได้โดยการหยุดยาและได้รับการรักษาเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ในบางรายโรคอาจรุนแรงขึ้นกลายเป็นกลุ่มอาการแพ้ยาแบบไม่ฉับพลันชนิด DRESS ซึ่งสามารถมีความรุนแรง และปัจจุบันยังไม่มีเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่แม่นยำในการวิทำนายความรุนแรง หรือปัจจัยที่โรคจะลุกลามเป็น DRESS วิธีวิจัย: เปรียบเทียบผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคผื่นแพ้ยาชนิดไม่เฉียบพลันแบบไม่รุนแรง เป็นจำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มที่สองที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเข้ากับ DRESS 20 คน และเปรียบเทียบอาการทางคลินิกและผลเลือดในวันที่แพ้ยาครั้งแรก ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ Correlation ,ROC curve, Youden’s index และใช้สมการ logistic regression ได้สร้างสูตรทางสถิติเพื่อพยากรณ์การเกิด DRESS ผลการวิจัย: พบว่า พื้นที่ผิวหนังที่เป็นผื่น, ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มใช้ยาจนถึงเกิดอาการแพ้ และระดับวิตามิน บี12 ในเลือด มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่ม MPE และ DRESS ในวันที่ 1 (ค่า p = 0.032, 0.011 และ 0.046 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับระดับวิตามิน บี12 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆ 200 pg/ml จะมีความเสี่ยงเป็นโรค DRESS เพิ่มขึ้น 2.2 เท่า โดยมีอัตราความน่าจะเป็นเชิงบวก (positive likelihood ratio) ที่ 8.6 และความจำเพาะ (specificity) 95% ที่ระดับวิตามิน บี12 เท่ากับ 1,136 pg/ml นอกจากนี้ เมื่อรวมทั้งสามปัจจัย ได้แก่ ระดับวิตามิน บี12, ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มใช้ยาจนถึงเกิดอาการแพ้ และพื้นที่ผิวหนังที่เป็นผื่น มีความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยสูง มีค่า ROC = 0.95 ในการแยกระหว่างภาวะผื่นแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันแบบไม่รุนแรงและภาวะ DRESS syndrome สรุป: ระดับวิตามิน บี12, ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มใช้ยาจนถึงเกิดอาการแพ้ในวันแรก และพื้นที่ผิวหนังที่เป็นผื่น เป็นปัจจัยที่บ่งชี้ในการทำนายความแตกต่างระหว่างภาวะผื่นแพ้ยาแบบไม่เฉียบพลันชนิดไม่รุนแรง และ ผื่นแพ้ยาชนิด DRESS syndrome ซึ่งการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยตัดสินใจทางคลินิกในการพิจารณาในการตัดสินใจรักษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะผื่นแพ้ยาแบบไม่ฉับพลันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: Drug-induced maculopapular exanthems (MPE) can be treated through if necessary. However, they can progress to become drug reactions with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS) in certain cases. Currently, there are no reliable parameters for predicting the progression to DRESS in patients who experience drug-induced MPE. Our study aims to explore factors predicting the DRESS outcome. Methods: We analyzed twenty patients who eventually developed DRESS and twenty patients who remained with MPE. Clinical and laboratory parameters on the first day of drug allergy diagnosis (D1) in both groups were compared using ROC analysis and Youden's index. A predictive equation for DRESS development was constructed using exact logistic regression models. Results: Body surface area (BSA) involvement, time from drug exposure to reaction, and serum vitamin B12 levels significantly differed on D1 between MPE and DRESS subjects (P values = 0.032, 0.011, and 0.046, respectively) after multivariate analysis. A 2.2-fold increased risk for DRESS was observed for every 200 pg/ml increment of vitamin B12 levels, with a positive likelihood ratio of 8.6 and 95% specificity at a value of 1,136 pg/ml. The model derived from vitamin B12 levels, time from drug exposure, and BSA involvement demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy (area under the ROC curve = 0.95) in discriminating between DRESS and MPE outcomes. Conclusion: Vitamin B12 levels, time from drug exposure, and BSA involvement were predictive factors for the DRESS syndrome. Our predictive model serves as a clinical decision tool for determining whether to proceed or discontinue the culprit drug in patients presenting with MPE.
Creative Commons License