Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between living in the current new normal, social skills, quality of life, and mental health of first-year undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรดา ประสาทพรศิริโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.657
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ชีวิตแบบนิวนอร์มัลกับทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 411 คน มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามการใช้ชีวิตแบบนิวนอร์มัลของนิสิต แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมเอื้อต่อสังคม แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบวัดภาวะสุขภาพจิต - Depression Anxiety Stress Scales 21 วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิตโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปร 2 ตัวที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ชีวิตแบบนิวนอร์มัลกับทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีทักษะทางสังคมในระดับปานกลาง (49.6%) มีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับกลางๆ (54.5%) และภาวะสุขภาพจิต พบว่านิสิตส่วนใหญ่ไม่พบภาวะซึมเศร้า (52.3%) พบภาวะวิตกกังวล (73.5%) และไม่พบภาวะตึงเครียด (59.9%) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปัจจัยด้านเพศ ภูมิลำเนา และจำนวนแหล่งที่มาของรายได้ และปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบการพักอาศัยที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อ ทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิต และปัจจัยด้านรายรับ และรายจ่ายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทักษะทางสังคม คุณภาพชีวิต และภาวะสุขภาพจิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study investigates 1) social skill, quality of life & mental health of first-year undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University and 2) a relationship between living in the current new normal, social skill, quality of life & mental health of first-year undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn university. Self-administered questionaires were provided as a research tool for collecting from 411 first-year undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn university. The questionnaires included five parts; demographic data, information about living in the current new normal, Social behavior scale, World Health Organization Quality of Life Brief – Thai and Depression Anxiety Stress Scales 21. Descriptive and inferential statistics (Independent samples t-test, Pearson correlation and One-way ANOVA) were used to examine. The results of the study showed social skills of majority were in average level (49.6%). Quality of life of majority were in average level (54.5%). Mental health, majority had a normal depression (52.3%), had an anxiety (73.5%) and had a normal stress (59.9%). There were no significant differences in gender, hometown, a number of sources of income, and accommodation differences in the social skills, quality of life and mental health, and there was no significant linear correlation between allowance, and expenses in the social skills, quality of life and mental health.
Creative Commons License