Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison between direct store delivery and centralized distribution: a case of delivery of supply to gas stations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.300
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการจัดส่งสินค้าจากซัพพลายเออร์โดยตรงกับการจัดส่งผ่าน ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าโดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาตัวอย่าง การส่งผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าสถานีบริการเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งมี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการทำงานปัจจุบันภายใต้การขนส่งแบบผสมซึ่งมีทั้งการขน ส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายสินค้า (Centralized Distribution) จากซัพพลายเออร์จำนวน 7 ราย และซัพพลาย เออร์จัดส่งโดยตรง (Direct Stroe Delivery) จากซัพพลายเออร์จำนวน 2 ราย และประเมินผลการการ ปรับเปลี่ยนมาเป็นการขนส่งแบบ Direct Stroe Delivery ทั้งหมด โดยการศึกษาวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษา กระบวนการขนส่งแบบ CD และ DSD เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นทำวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้เทคนิค IDEF0 ในการเขียน Mapping เพื่อแสดงกระบวนการทำงาน และออกแบบการจัดส่งแบบ DSD ทั้งหมด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในด้านของค่าใช้จ่ายและ ระยะเวลาในการขนส่งทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ จากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการจัดส่งแบบผสม (CD และ DSD) และการจัดส่งโดยตรง ทั้งหมด (DSD) โดยต้นทุนจัดส่ง CD คำนวณจากต้นทุนศูนย์กระจายสินค้า, ต้นทุนขนส่งสินค้า และต้นทุน การตรวจรับแบบ CD ส่วนต้นทุนจัดส่ง DSD คำนวณจาก ต้นทุนขนส่งสินค้า และต้นทุนตรวจรับสินค้า แบบ DSD โดยพบว่าการจัดส่งแบบ DSD ทั้งหมด จะสามารถลดระยะเวลาการจัดส่งสินค้าไปยังสาขาได้ ถึง 15 วัน แต่จะมีต้นทนการตรวจรับสินค้าที่สูงกว่างเดิมมาก ทำให้การจัดส่งแบบ DSD มีต้นทุนรวมสูง กว่าการจัดส่งแบบปัจจุบันอยู่ 27,010.44 บาท อย่างไรก็ดี ต้นทุนการตรวจรับสินค้าที่วิเคราะห์เป็นต้นทุน ค่าเสียเวลาของพนักงาน แต่เนื่องจากพนักงานมีเงินเดือนประจำอยู่แล้ว ต้นทุนนี้อาจไม่เกิดขึ้นจริง เมื่อตัด ต้นทุนการตรวจรับสินค้าออกไป การจัดส่งแบบ DSD จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่าการจัดส่งแบบปัจจุบันอยู่ 617,310.36 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research paper compares the delivery of products directly from suppliers with deliveries through distribution centers, using a case study of delivering products to service stations. The objective of the study is to examine the existing operational models under a mixed transportation system, which includes both centralized distribution (CD) from seven suppliers and direct store delivery (DSD) from two suppliers and to evaluate the impact of transitioning entirely to DSD. The research involves studying the CD and DSD transportation processes, collecting data, and conducting interviews with stakeholders. The analysis uses the IDEF0 technique to create a process mapping, illustrating the operations and designing a complete DSD model to compare the efficiency of both methods in terms of costs and delivery time. From the study comparing mixed delivery methods with entirely direct deliveries, the delivery costs for CD are calculated based on distribution center costs, transportation costs, and CD-specific receiving costs. For DSD, the costs are based on transportation and DSD-specific receiving costs. The findings indicate that a complete switch to DSD would reduce the delivery time to branches by up to 15 days. However, DSD incurs significantly higher receiving costs, resulting in a total cost that is 27,010.44 baht more than the current mixed delivery method. Notably, the analyzed receiving costs reflect the opportunity cost of employee time, which might not be a real expense since employees have fixed salaries. When excluding receiving costs, the DSD method would actually be 617,310.36 baht cheaper than the current delivery method.
Creative Commons License