Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cross-border tuberculosis: the relationship between humanitarian aids, illness and migrant workers from Myanmar in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เหล่าเจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.791
Abstract
วัณโรค เป็นโรคที่อยู่กับสังคมมาอย่างยาวนาน ในปัจจุบันวัณโรค เป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อเป็นอันดับสองของโลกตามรายงานสถานการณ์วัณโรคโดยองค์กรอนามัยโลกปี 2023 (WHO, 2023) โดยประเทศไทยและประเทศเมียนมาร์ยังคงเป็นประเทศที่ถูกจัดอันดับ 30 ประเทศที่มีภาระวัณโรคสูงอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอประเด็นวัณโรคข้ามแดน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างมนุษย์และสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ภายในเครือข่ายการทำงานของวัณโรคกับแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ โดยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแสดงที่อยู่ภายในเครือข่ายวัณโรคแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ต่างมีผลและส่งผลต่อกันและกัน เนื่องจากการทำงานวัณโรคในแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์มีหลายแง่มุมที่จำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญอย่างรอบด้านในทุกมิติ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ชีวิตของแรงงานข้ามชาติในฐานะผู้ป่วย การให้ความช่วยเหลือตามมนุษยธรรม การเมืองของการให้ความช่วยเหลือ และการรักษาเพื่อให้หายจากความเจ็บป่วยที่ทุกมิติมีความเชื่อมโยงกันเป็นห่วงโซ่ในการทำความเข้าใจวัณโรคให้ครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อเผยให้เห็นช่องว่างที่สำคัญบางประการในการทำงานวัณโรคที่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาในปัจจุบัน โดยการติดตามชีวิตผู้ป่วยวัณโรคแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์และการทำงานขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัณโรคใน 2 พื้นที่หลัก ได้แก่ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก และจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ด้วยวิธีวิทยาการติดตาม (Following Method) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแสดงที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไม่ว่าจะเป็น แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ มนุษยธรรม ความเจ็บป่วย ยารักษา เชื้อโรค วิเคราะห์ด้วยกรอบทฤษฎีเครือข่าย-ผู้กระทำการเป็นแนวคิดหลักเพื่อนําเสนอข้อค้นพบสำคัญของการศึกษาที่ว่าด้วยประเด็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษยธรรม ความเจ็บป่วย และแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทย ข้อค้นพบของการศึกษานี้ เป็นการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของเครือข่ายและตัวแสดงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัณโรคในลักษณะของห่วงโซ่ที่เชื่อมโยงกันตั้งแต่ระดับปัจเจก ระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับประเทศ และระดับโลก ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนและเปราะบางมากไปกว่าการควบคุมโรคในทางการแพทย์และกฎหมายแรงงาน แต่จำเป็นต้องความเข้าใจในทุกมิติเพื่อขยายไปสู่การทำงานวัณโรคในมิติใหม่ต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tuberculosis is a disease that has been around for a long time and currently ranks as the second leading cause of death from infection globally, according to the World Health Organisation's Global Tuberculosis Report 2023. Thailand and Myanmar are consistently ranked among the top 30 countries with a high burden of tuberculosis. This thesis presents cross-border tuberculosis that demonstrates the complex relationship between humans and non-human entities within the tuberculosis working network and the impact on cross-border migrant workers from Myanmar. It analyses the importance of indicators within the tuberculosis network of Myanmar migrant workers, which affect each other because the tuberculosis work of cross-border migrant workers from Myanmar has many essential aspects that need to be considered comprehensively in all dimensions. Whether it is the lives of cross-border migrant workers as patients, providing humanitarian assistance, the politics of aid, or treatment to recover from illness, every aspect is interconnected as a chain of understanding tuberculosis. In this work uses the following method to track the lives of Myanmar migrant tuberculosis patients in two main areas: Mae Sot District, Tak Province, and Samut Sakhon Province. A network of relationships among related actors, including humanity, medicine, pathogens, and movement, is analyzed with a network-actor theoretical framework. It is a key concept to present the key findings of the study of the relationship between humanitarianism, illness, and Myanmar migrant workers in Thailand. We propose that the relationship between networks and actors involved in TB take the form of a chain that is linked at the individual level. Local, national, and global levels reflect more complexity and fragility than disease control in medicine and labor law. However, it is necessary to understand all dimensions to expand and work on tuberculosis in a new dimension.
Creative Commons License