Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของชนิดเอชแอลเอในเลือด ต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดตัวไม่เล็กที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ในระยะแพร่กระจาย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Vinayanuwattikun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.658
Abstract
Background: Advanced non-small cell lung cancer with EGFR mutation, treated with EGFR-targeted therapy, exhibits varying disease control periods associated with the tumor microenvironment. It is anticipated that differences in the tumor microenvironment arise from variations in the HLA subtypes of individuals. Therefore, this study was conducted to assess the relationship between the tumor microenvironment and HLA subtypes. Method: 100 patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer harboring EGFR mutations and treated with EGFR-targeted therapy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital had been enrolled, blood samples were collected for HLA typing, and tissue specimens were subjected to immunohistochemistry staining for PD-L1 and CD8+ TILs. The primary outcome was the relationship between HLA subtypes and types of tumor microenvironment. The secondary outcome was progression-free survival and overall survival of the patients. Results: Interested HLA-A subtypes (38.6%) including HLA-A*11:01, -A*33:03, -A*24:02, -A*02:01, -A*02:07 and -A*02:03 which was reported as predictive factor in early-stage EGFR mutated NSLCC was not a prognostic factor in advanced stage setting. The presence of interested HLA-A was also not correlated with the inflammatory tumor microenvironment. Conclusions: HLA-A subtypes were not correlated with inflammatory tumor microenvironment and the outcome of EGFR TKI treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ โรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ ในระยะแพร่กระจาย ที่รักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าต้านอีจีเอฟอาร์ มีระยะเวลาในการควบคุมโรคที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งคาดว่าสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีความแตกต่างกันเกิดจากการกระตุ้นเซลล์อักเสบโดยเป็นผลจากชนิดของเอชแอลเอในแต่ละบุคคล การศึกษานี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งและชนิดเอชแอลเอ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจายที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าต้านอีจีเอฟอาร์ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 100 คน ได้รับการตรวจหาชนิดเอชแอลเอในเลือด โดยมีการแบ่งชนิดเอชแอลเอเป็นกลุ่มที่คาดว่ากระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันได้ดีและไม่ดี และส่งชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (immunohistochemistry) เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของชนิดเอชแอลเอและสภาวะแวดล้อมของเซลล์มะเร็งได้แก่ PD-L1, intrastromal CD8+ TILs และติดตามผลการรักษาภายหลังได้รับการรักษาด้วยยามุ่งเป้าต้านอีจีเอฟอาร์โดยพิจารณาจากระยะเวลาการรอดชีพที่ปราศจากการลุกลามเพิ่มขึ้นของมะเร็ง ผลการวิจัย การศึกษาพบว่าในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะแพร่กระจายที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ พบว่า เอชแอลเอชนิด HLA-A*11:01, -A*33:03, -A*24:02, -A*02:01, -A*02:07 และ -A*02:03 มีอุบัติการณ์ 38.6% ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าสัมพันธ์กับพยากรณ์โรคในมะเร็งปอดชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ระยะแรก หากแต่ไม่พบมีความสัมพันธ์กับมะเร็งปอดระยะลุกลาม และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์อักเสบในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็ง สรุป ชนิดเอชแอลเอที่คาดว่ากระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันได้ดี ไม่สัมพันธ์กับชนิดสภาวะแวดล้อมเซลล์มะเร็งแบบอักเสบ และไม่สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการรอดชีพที่ปราศจากการลุกลามเพิ่มขึ้นของมะเร็งปอดชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนอีจีเอฟอาร์ และอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย
Creative Commons License