Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารรังสีแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินติดฉลากแกลเลียม-68ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการถ่ายภาพทางรังสีด้วยเครื่องเพ็ท
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phatsawee Jansook
Second Advisor
Shuichi Shiratori
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.12
Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CDs) are cyclic oligosaccharides composed of glucose units linked by α-1,4 glycosidic bond. CDs are commonly used as pharmaceutical excipients and they offer versatile benefits in various industries. Recently, CDs have been promising for the application of medical imaging, especially nuclear medicine imaging. Herein, we aim to radiosynthesize 68Ga-alpha-cyclodextrin (68Ga-αCD) by directly radiolabeling Ga-68 to αCD. Briefly, Ga-68 was eluted, mixed with αCD solution and heated at 100 °C for 20 min. Subsequently, the reaction was allowed to cool down at room temperature. The resulting 68Ga-αCD was characterized using mass spectrometry (MS) and elucidated by in silico computational studies. Radioactivity was measured using instant thin layer chromatography. The radiochemical purity (RCP) was calculated. The pH of the resulting solution was measured using a pH meter. The radiosynthesis process was then optimized and purified to increase the RCP of 68Ga-αCD. The radiostabilizers, i.e., sodium ascorbate or ascorbic acid, were selected, various concentrations of αCD solutions (0.25–5 mg/ml) and αCD polymer were included to optimize the process and C-18 cartridge was employed to purify 68Ga-αCD solution. Initially, the RCP of 68Ga-αCD is very low (0.24 ± 0.03%). Upon the optimization using sodium ascorbate as radiostabilizer together with 1 mg/ml αCD solution and further purification using C-18 cartridge, the RCP is significantly increased. Ultimately, we have successfully achieved an RCP of 18.4 ± 1.1%. Subsequently, miconazole or cyclosporin A was introduced into the αCD cavity prior to radiolabeling, but no significant impact on the binding affinity between Ga-68 and αCD was observed. This is subsequently confirmed by MS and computational studies that the stoichiometry ratio of Ga-68 and αCD is 1:1 complex and binding site of Ga-68 is on either primary or secondary rim of αCD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน คือโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่เชื่อมต่อกันเป็นวงกลมประกอบด้วยหน่วยของกลูโคสที่เชื่อมกันด้วยพันธะ α-1,4 ไกลโคซิดิก โดยทั่วไปไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินนำมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยทางเภสัชกรรม และมีประโยชน์หลากหลายในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ปัจจุบันมีความสนใจประยุกต์ใช้ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินในการภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์โดยเฉพาะในการภาพถ่ายทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสังเคราะห์สารรังสี 68Ga-alpha-cyclodextrin (68Ga-αCD) โดยการติดฉลากสารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 กับ แอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินโดยตรง สารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 ถูกชะ ผสมกับสารละลายแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน และทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศา เป็นเวลา 20 นาที หลังจากนั้นทำให้เย็นลงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง วิเคราะห์ 68Ga-αCD ที่เตรียมได้โดยแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และการจำลองการจับกันด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์จากนั้นทำการคำนวนค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสี โดยใช้กระดาษโครมาโทกราฟี วัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ปรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ติดฉลากให้เหมาะสมและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีของ 68Ga-αCD โดยใช้สารเพิ่มความคงตัวทางรังสี ได้แก่ โซเดียมแอสคอร์เบต หรือกรดแอสคอร์บิก ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินต่างๆ (0.25–5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) การใช้แอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินพอลิเมอร์ และการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยตัวกรอง C-18 ในตอนเริ่มต้นค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีของ 68Ga-αCD นั้นต่ำมาก (0.24 ± 0.03%) แต่หลังจากปรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ติดฉลากให้เหมาะสมพบว่า การใช้โซเดียมแอสคอร์เบตร่วมกับความเข้มข้นของแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยตัวกรอง C-18 ส่งผลให้ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าความบริสุทธิ์ทางรังสีที่ได้เท่ากับ 18.4 ± 1.1% ต่อมาได้มีการศึกษาไมโคนาโซล หรือไซโคลสปอริน เอ จับกับแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน ก่อนทำการติดฉลากกับสารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 ผลที่ได้พบว่าการใส่ยานั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างพันธะระหว่างสารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 และแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นและยืนยันผลจากแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และแบบจำลองการจับกันด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าการจับกันของสารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 กับแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน มีอัตราส่วนปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์เป็น 1:1 และตำแหน่งที่จับของสารรังสีแกลเลียม 68 อยู่บนขอบของส่วนปฐมภูมิ หรือทุติยภูมิในโครงสร้างของแอลฟาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.