Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการจัดท่าเพื่อการรักษาต่อการไหลเวียนโลหิตและการหายใจในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีและไม่มีภาวะอ้วนลงพุง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Premtip Thaveeratitham
Second Advisor
Thaniya Klinsophon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.8
Abstract
The primary objective of this research was to investigate the impact of therapeutic body positions on hemodynamic and respiratory responses in adults with and without abdominal obesity. This research comprises three studies: 1) a systematic review and meta-analyses to investigate the influence of various body positions on hemodynamic and respiratory variables in healthy adults; 2) a study on hemodynamic responses during therapeutic body positions in adults with and without abdominal obesity; 3) a study on respiratory responses during therapeutic body positions, comparing obese and non-obese adults. The results from the systematic review revealed that different positions elicit distinct hemodynamic and respiratory responses. The evidence indicated that the supine position had the greatest impact on hemodynamic variables, while 70-degree head-up tilt and standing positions had the most significant influence on respiratory variables. The second and third studies examined 52 male volunteers, comprising 26 individuals with normal weight and 26 with abdominal obesity. Each participant underwent 40 minutes in various therapeutic body positions, including Fowler's, right lateral, left lateral, supine, and prone positions, respectively. The results of the second study in both groups suggest that the supine position emerged as the most favorable for hemodynamic responses, with the exception of blood pressure, for which the right lateral position proved optimal. The study strongly discourages the use of the prone position due to its potential negative impact on hemodynamics, which may be even more pronounced in individuals with abdominal obesity. Later, when examining the respiratory response in the third study, in both groups, the prone position was the most effective for improving ventilation and oxygenation, followed by Fowler's position for ventilation, while the right lateral position ranked second in oxygenation. The results demonstrate that each position leads to varying physiological responses, both positive and negative. These findings are valuable for choosing appropriate postures for patients in both groups to maximize treatment benefits while avoiding postures that may exacerbate symptoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของท่าทางที่ถูกใช้เพื่อการรักษาต่อการตอบสนองของการไหลเวียนโลหิต และการหายใจในผู้ใหญ่ที่มี และไม่มีภาวะอ้วนลงพุง งานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 การศึกษา คือ 1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของท่าทางต่างๆ ต่อตัวแปรที่บ่งชี้การไหลเวียนโลหิตและการหายใจในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีสุขภาพดี 2) การศึกษาการตอบสนองของการไหลเวียนโลหิตต่อท่าทางที่ถูกใช้เพื่อการรักษาในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีและไม่มีภาวะอ้วนลงพุง 3) การศึกษาการตอบสนองของการหายใจต่อท่าทางที่ถูกใช้เพื่อการรักษาในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีและไม่มีภาวะอ้วนลงพุง ผลการศึกษา จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า ท่าทางที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลให้การตอบสนองการไหลเวียนโลหิตและการหายใจแตกต่างกัน จากหลักฐานปรากฏว่าท่านอนหงายมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อตัวแปรการไหลเวียนโลหิตมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ท่ายืนบนเตียงปรับระดับ 70 องศา และท่ายืนมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อตัวแปรการหายใจมากที่สุด ในการศึกษาที่ 2 และ 3 ทำการศึกษาอาสาสมัครเพศชายจำนวน 52 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติ 26 คน และกลุ่มอ้วนลงพุง 26 คน อาสาสมัครทุกคนถูกจัดให้อยู่ในท่านอนหงายศีรษะสูง 90 องศา ท่านอนตะแคงขวา ท่านอนตะแคงซ้าย ท่านอนหงาย และท่านอนคว่ำตามลำดับ โดยแต่ละท่าใช้เวลา 40 นาที ผลการศึกษาที่ 2 แสดงให้เห็นว่าท่านอนหงายส่งผลดีที่สุดต่อการไหลเวียนโลหิต ตามมาด้วยท่านอนหงายศีรษะสูง 90 องศา ยกเว้นความดันโลหิต ซึ่งพบว่าท่าที่ดีที่สุดคือท่านอนตะแคงขวา การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าท่านอนคว่ำเป็นท่าที่ส่งผลเสียต่อการไหลเวียนโลหิตมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มอ้วนลงพุง เมื่อพิจารณาการตอบสนองของการหายใจในการศึกษาที่ 3 ผลของทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่า ท่านอนคว่ำส่งผลดีที่สุดต่อการระบายอากาศ รองลงมาคือท่านอนหงายศีรษะสูง 90 องศา และท่านอนคว่ำเป็นท่าที่ดีที่สุดต่อการได้รับออกซิเจนของร่างกาย รองลงมาคือท่านอนตะแคงขวา ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าแต่ละท่าให้ผลการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาแตกต่างกันทั้งทางบวกและทางลบ การค้นพบนี้มีประโยชน์ในการพิจารณาเลือกท่าทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยทั้งในกลุ่มน้ำหนักปกติและกลุ่มอ้วนลงพุงเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการรักษา ขณะเดียวกันควรหลีกเลี่ยงท่าทางที่อาจทำให้อาการรุนแรงขึ้น
Creative Commons License