Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภูมิคุ้มกันทางระบบประสาทกับพยาธิกำเนิดภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่อง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Second Advisor
Michael H.j. Maes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.659
Abstract
This study aimed to delineate the relationship between clinical symptoms of aMCI and affective symptoms in older adults without major depression (MDD) or dysfunctions in activities of daily living (ADL), and to assess the cytokine network in aMCI after excluding patients with MDD, examining the immune profiles of quantitative aMCI (qMCI) and distress symptoms of old age (DSOA) scores. This case-control study recruited 61 participants with aMCI (diagnosed using Petersen’s criteria) and 59 older adults without aMCI, excluding subjects with MDD and ADL dysfunctions. Three distinct dimensions were uncovered: Distress Symptoms of Old Age (DSOA), comprising affective symptoms, perceived stress, neuroticism, and mild cognitive dysfunction (mCoDy), and qMCI, comprising episodic memory test scores, the total Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), and Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) scores. A large part of the variance (37.9%) in DSOA scores was explained by ACE, negative life events, a subjective feeling of cognitive decline, and education. ACE and NLE significantly impacted DSOA scores but were not associated with aMCI or its severity. Cluster analysis indicated the diagnosis of aMCI is overinclusive, as some subjects with DSOA symptoms may be incorrectly classified as having aMCI. aMCI was characterized by significant general immunosuppression and reductions in T helper 1 (Th1) and T cell growth profiles, immune-inflammatory responses, and specific cytokines (IL1β, IL6, IL7, IL12p70, IL13, GM-CSF, and MCP-1), which exhibit neuroprotective effects. Multivariate analyses identified neurotoxic chemokines (CCL11, CCL5, CXCL8) as significant predictors of aMCI. Logistic regression showed aMCI was best predicted by IL7, IL1β, MCP-1, years of education (inversely associated), and CCL5 (positively associated). 38.2% of the variance in the qMCI score was explained by IL7, IL1β, MCP-1, IL13, years of education (inversely associated), and CCL5 (positively associated). A dysbalance between lowered levels of neuroprotective cytokines and chemokines and relative increases in neurotoxic chemokines are key factors in aMCI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการสำคัญทางคลินิกของกลุ่มผู้มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องหรือภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยกับกลุ่มอาการทางอารมณ์ที่ไม่มีเกี่ยวภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุและความบกพร่องความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันและเพื่อประเมินไซโตไคน์ในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า อีกทั้งยังอธิบายภูมิคุ้มกันในกลุ่มผู้มีภาวะปริชานบกพร่องและภาวะความทุกข์ใจในผู้สูงอายุ เป็นการศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมโดยมีอาสาสมัครกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย 61 ราย (ใช้เกณฑ์วินิจฉัยของPetersen) และกลุ่มปกติ 59 ราย ซึ่งมีเกณฑ์คัดแยกกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและบกพร่องความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันออก ผลการศึกษาพบ 3 มิติของกลุ่มภาวะความทุกข์ใจ ได้แก่ กลุ่มอาการทางอารมณ์ ภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย และการรู้คิดบกพร่องที่เป็นเชิงปริมาณซึ่งได้มาจากคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบพยาธิสภาพทางสมองเบื้องต้น และแบบทดสอบMontreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลุ่มอาการความทุกข์ใจมีค่าความแปรปรวนมากที่สุด variance (37.9%) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์ไม่ดีในวัยเด็ก เหตุการณ์ในชีวิตเชิงลบ ภาวะการรู้คิดที่ถดถอยลง และการศึกษา โดยประสบการณ์ไม่ดีในวัยเด็กและเหตุการณ์ในชีวิตเชิงลบมีผลกระทบต่อภาวะความทุกข์ใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการรู้คิดพบกพร่องหรือความรุนแรง การวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มบ่งชี้ว่าการวินิจฉัยภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยนั้นครอบคลุมมากเกินไป เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยบางรายที่มีอาการทุกข์ใจอาจถูกจัดประเภทไม่ถูกต้องว่ามีภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย คุณลักษณะของภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการ กดภูมิคุ้มกันทั่วไปและการลดลงของ T helper 1และ T cell การตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบของภูมิคุ้มกันและไซโตไคน์ IL1β, IL6, IL7, IL12p70, IL13, GM-CSF และ MCP-1 ซึ่งแสดงฤทธิ์ป้องกันระบบประสาท และจากผลการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร สามารถระบุตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่เป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาท ได้แก่ CCL11, CCL5, CXCL8 เป็นตัวทำนายที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับภาวะปริชานบกพร่องและจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยทำนายต่อภาวะปริชานบกพร่องได้ดีที่สุดได้แก่ IL7, IL1β, MCP-1, จำนวนปีของการศึกษา (สัมพันธ์กันแบบผกผัน) และ CCL5 (สัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวก) ค่าความแปรปรวน 38.2% ในคะแนนภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเชิงปริมาณ มีความสัมพันธ์กับ IL7, IL1β, MCP-1, IL13, ปีการศึกษา (สัมพันธ์กันแบบผกผัน) และ CCL5 (สัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวก) ความไม่สมดุลระหว่างระดับที่ลดลงของไซโตไคน์ที่ป้องกันระบบประสาทและเคโมไคน์ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของ เคโมไคน์ที่เป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในกลุ่มภาวะปริชานบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License