Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างสาระในภาษามอแกลน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittayawat Pittayaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.45
Abstract
This study investigates aspects of information structure in Moklen, an endangered Austronesian language of Southern Thailand. The two objectives were to study the syntactic and informational properties of intonation units and to study the relationship between information status and changes in word-form. With respect to the first objective, Hypothesis 1 held that clausal intonation units would conform to the one-new-idea constraint, while Hypothesis 2 held that variations in argument structure could be accounted for by the given-before-new principle. Regarding changes in word-form, Hypothesis 3 held that use of monosyllabic alternants would correspond to “given” information statuses. To assess these hypotheses, custom-designed picture-based stimuli were used in language elicitation tasks with 24 different Moklen speakers from 13 different Moklen communities across Phang Nga and Phuket provinces. Findings from the Stolen Fish picture book narration task showed that speakers’ intonation units conformed to the one-new-idea constraint. Results from the Transitive Event Picture Sequences task demonstrated that AVO (Agent - Verb - Object) was the preferred argument structure of transitive clauses, meaning that despite givenness conditions variation in argument structure is rare. Findings on changes in word-form showed that word-form alternations were not motivated merely by factors of givenness but instead corresponded to a broader informational shift towards topics. This suggests that minor-syllable elision is motivated at least in part by discourse-conditioned reductions in prominence. Overall, findings from the study reveal features of Moklen morpho-syntax and provide a picture of information structure phenomena in a lesser-described language.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาลักษณะของโครงสร้างสาระ (information structure) ในภาษามอแกลน ซึ่งเป็นภาษาตระกูลออสโตรนีเซียนที่ใช้อยู่ในบริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติด้านสาระและวากยสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยทำนองเสียง (intonation unit; IU) และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสถานะของสาระและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปคำของหน่วยศัพท์ ในส่วนของวัตถุประสงค์ข้อแรก ประกอบด้วยสมมติฐาน 2 ข้อ คือ สมมติฐานข้อที่ 1 คือหน่วยทำนองเสียงระดับอนุพากย์ (clausal information units) จะสอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดหนึ่งข้อกำหนดต่อความคิดใหม่หนึ่งความคิด (one-new-idea constraint) สมมติฐานข้อที่ 2 คือการแปรของโครงสร้างอาร์กิวเมนต์จะสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยหลักการสาระเดิมปรากฎก่อนสาระใหม่ (given-before-new principle) สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ข้อสอง ด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปคำของหน่วยศัพท์ เกี่ยวข้องกับสมมติฐานข้อที่ 3 คือการใช้รูปแปรพยางค์เดียวจะสอดคล้องกับสถานะสาระเดิม ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานทั้งสามข้อ ด้วยการออกแบบภาพสิ่งเร้าและใช้เก็บข้อมูลภาษาจากผู้บอกภาษามอแกลนจำนวนรวม 24 คนจากชุมชนชาวมอแกลน 13 ชุมชน ครอบคลุมบริเวณจังหวัดพังงาและภูเก็ต ผลการศึกษาส่วนแรกมาจากภารกิจที่ให้ผู้บอกภาษาเล่าเรื่องจากหนังสือภาพปลาที่ถูกขโมย (Stolen Fish picture book) พบว่าหน่วยทำนองเสียงระดับอนุพากย์ของผู้บอกภาษาสอดคล้อง ข้อกำหนดหนึ่งข้อกำหนดต่อความคิดใหม่หนึ่งความคิด ผลการศึกษาส่วนที่สองซึ่งเป็นภารกิจให้ผู้บอกภาษาเล่าเรื่องจากภาพลำดับเหตุการณ์การกระทำก่อผล (Transitive Event Picture Sequences) พบว่าการเรียงลำดับคำแบบ AVO (ผู้กระทำ-กริยา-กรรม) เป็นโครงสร้างอาร์กิวเมนต์ที่ใช้มากที่สุดในอนุพากย์ที่มีกริยาสกรรมเป็นแก่น กล่าวคือการแปรของโครงสร้างอาร์กิวเมนต์พบได้น้อย ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการสาระเดิมปรากฎก่อนสาระใหม่ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปคำของหน่วยศัพท์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปคำดังกล่าวไม่ได้มีเหตุปัจจัยมาจากเรื่องความเป็นสาระเดิมเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องไปกับการสลับสาระไปเป็นหัวเรื่อง (informational shift towards topics) จากข้อค้นพบนี้ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าภาษามอแกลนมีแนวโน้มที่จะละหรือตัดพยางค์รอง (minor-syllable elision) ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องมาจากการลดความเด่นของสาระซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยตัวปริจเฉทเอง โดยภาพรวม ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นลักษณะด้านหน่วยคำ-วากยสัมพันธ์ของภาษามอแกลน และแสดงให้เห็นภาพปรากฏการณ์ของโครงสร้างสาระจากภาษามอแกลนซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่มีผู้ศึกษาวิจัยยังไม่มากนัก
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.