Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดจำแนกชนิดเชื้อราโดยการวิเคราะห์เมตาจีโนมิกส์ด้วยหลักการ Oxford nanopore จาก hemoculture
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issariya Chirddilok
Second Advisor
Navaporn Worasilchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1447
Abstract
Currently, with advancements in medical technology, the mortality rate from fungal infections has also increased, particularly since the late 20th century. The incidence of invasive fungal infections, especially bloodstream fungal infections, is rising. However, laboratory diagnosis of fungi from clinical specimens still faces significant limitations. Diagnosing fungi based on morphological characteristics to identify species level can take weeks, which is not aligned with the severity of the disease. Current molecular biology techniques also have limitations, such as PCR success rates and mixed infections. With significant advancements in sequencing technology leading to third-generation sequencing, there are notable benefits. Third-generation sequencing, or Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), allows for long-read sequencing, which enhances the capability of fungal diagnostics. The ultimate goal is to utilize long-read metagenomics, enabling direct sequencing of genetic material from clinical specimens with longer read lengths. The researchers have developed a fungal diagnostic process using targeted sequencing with Oxford Nanopore Technology and analyzed the data using a pipeline that includes UMAP-HDBSCAN clustering and correction steps. This approach reduces the number of representative sequences from 4,000-6,000 to just 1-4 sequences and provides accurate identification for both species and mixed species. For untargeted sequencing, the researchers have developed methods to extract long, high-quality genetic sequences sufficient for long-read sequencers from fungi. They also implemented processes to reduce human genetic material (from patient specimens), which effectively eliminates over 80% of human genetic contamination, improving fungal identification. The researchers also developed an analysis program using databases and diagnostic methods to reduce false identifications. The program achieved an accuracy of 99.59±0.58%, precision of 99.81±0.37%, specificity of 98.74±3.22%, sensitivity of 98.67±2.38%, an F1 score of 99.22±1.29%, and a false discovery rate of 0.19±0.37%. Preliminary tests on clinical specimens yielded satisfactory results, accurately identifying fungal species. Compared to other diagnostic programs compatible with similar NGS technology, the developed method shows potential to reduce diagnostic time from weeks to less than 48 hours (approximately 36 hours on average). This study demonstrates initial success towards faster, more accurate, and precise fungal diagnostics in patient specimens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันด้วยเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์ที่มีความก้าวหน้ามากขึ้นด้วยอัตราการเสียชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อราเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเช่นเดียวกันโดยเฉพาะช่วงหลังศตวรรษที่ 20 เป็นต้นมา อุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อแบบรุกราน โดยเฉพาะการติดเชื้อราในกระแสเลือดมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อราจากสิ่งส่งตรวจในห้องปฏิบัติการยังคงมีข้อจำกัดมาก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการตรวจวินิจฉัยโดยการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเพื่อให้ระบุถึงระดับ species ได้ต้องใช้เวลานานเป็นระดับสัปดาห์ซึ่งสวนทางกับระดับความรุนแรงของโรค สำหรับเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันก็มีขีดจำกัดเช่นกันเช่น PCR success rate, การติดเชื้อแบบ mixed infection ด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในการ sequencing พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมากนำไปสู่ Third-generation sequencing ข้อดีของเทคโนโลยี Third-generation sequencing หรือ Next generation sequence ซึ่งสามารถอ่าน sequence สารพันธุกรรมที่มีความยาวมากได้ (long read sequencing) เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถของการใช้วินิจฉัยเชื้อรา โดยเป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการใช้ข้อดีของเทคนิค long-read metagenomics ที่สามารถหาลำดับของสารพันธุกรรมโดยตรงจากสิ่งส่งตรวจได้โดยความยาวของ sequence ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์มีความยาวมากขึ้น โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบจนได้กระบวนการวินิจฉัยเชื้อราโดยอาศัย targeted sequencing ด้วย Oxford Nanopore Technology และวิเคราะห์ด้วย pipeline ที่ประกอบด้วย UMAP-HDBSCAN clustering และการ correction ที่สามารถลดจำนวน representative sequence ได้จากปริมาณ 4,000-6,000 sequence เหลือเพียง 1-4 sequence และให้ผลการจัดจำแนกที่ถูกต้องทั้งในรูปแบบ species และ mixed species สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วย untargeted sequencing ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขั้นตอนในการสกัดสารพันธุกรรมสายยาวและมีปริมาณและคุณภาพเพียงพอสำหรับ long-read sequencer จากเชื้อรา ร่วมกับกระบวนการลดปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมของมนุษย์ (สิ่งส่งตรวจจากผู้ป่วย) ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารพันธุกรรมของมนุษย์ที่มารบกวนการจัดจำแนกเชื้อราได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 80 และรวมถึงผู้วิจัยได้ทำการโปรแกรมการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ database และ กรรมวิธีในการวินิจฉัยเพื่อลด false identification โดยพบว่าพบว่าโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีความถูกต้องอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 99.59±0.58, ความแม่นยำที่ร้อยละ 99.81±0.37, ความจำเพาะที่ร้อยละ 98.74±3.22, ความไวที่ร้อยละ 98.67±2.38, F1 score ที่ร้อยละ 99.22±1.29% และมีค่า False discovery rate อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.19±0.37 นอกจากนี้พบว่าได้ผลการทดสอบในเบื้องต้นกับสิ่งส่งตรวจทางคลินิกเป็นที่น่าพอใจ สามารถ identify species ของเชื้อราในสิ่งส่งตรวจได้ถูกต้อง และเมื่อเทียบกับโปรแกรมการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่รองรับเทคโนโลยีในระดับเดียวกัน (NGS) และพบว่ากรรมวิธีการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ในระดับสัปดาห์เหลือเพียงไม่ถึง 48 ชั่วโมง (ประมาณ 36 ชั่วโมงโดยเฉลี่ย) การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จขั้นต้นที่จะนำไปสู่การการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชื้อราในสิ่งส่งผู้ป่วยได้อย่างรวดเร็วถูกต้องและแม่นยำมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License