Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยาของปรสิต Armillifer tongue worm ที่ติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยจากภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Second Advisor
Kanok Preativatanyou
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.736
Abstract
Pentastomiasis, a neglected zoonotic parasitic disease caused by tongue worms (subclass Pentastomida), presents significant diagnostic challenges due to its non-specific clinical manifestations, the limitations of conventional diagnostic methods, and the absence of standardized molecular diagnostic tools. This study aimed to identify Armillifer tongue worms isolated from a human case in Northern Thailand through both morphological and molecular approaches and to evaluate the feasibility of molecular diagnosis using less invasive clinical specimens. Morphological identification was performed via gross examination, morphometric analysis, histopathological evaluation, and scanning electron microscopy, revealing features consistent with A. moniliformis. Species confirmation was achieved using multi-locus PCR and Sanger sequencing targeting cox1, nad5, ITS2, 18S rRNA, and 28S rRNA gene regions. Additionally, the complete mitochondrial genome of A. moniliformis was characterized for the first time using Nanopore sequencing, revealing typical gene arrangements and codon usage patterns characteristic of pentastomids. Phylogenetic analyses based on both single-gene markers and concatenated mitogenomic datasets consistently supported the identification as A. moniliformis, placing the Thai isolate within the Armillifer clade and closely related to other Asian lineages, while also confirming the monophyly of the Pentastomida subclass within the Crustacea. However, PCR-based molecular testing of less invasive clinical specimens failed to detect A. moniliformis DNA, suggesting current methods may lack the sensitivity and specificity required for these sample types. This study provides the first comprehensive morphological and molecular characterization, including the complete mitogenome, of A. moniliformis from a human case in Thailand, offering valuable insights into the parasite’s biology and evolutionary relationship, and providing a foundation for the development of improved molecular diagnostics and enhancing epidemiological surveillance strategies for pentastomiasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรค pentastomiasis เป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คน นำโดยปรสิต tongue worm (subclass Pentastomida) ซึ่งมักถูกละเลยและยังขาดความพร้อมในการวินิจฉัย เนื่องจากมีอาการทางคลินิกที่ไม่จำเพาะ การวินิจฉัยทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่ทำได้ยาก และการขาดเครื่องมือการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเทคนิคทางด้านอณูพันธุศาสตร์ที่เป็นมาตรฐาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุชนิดของพยาธิ Armillifer tongue worm ที่ติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยจากภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการทางสัณฐานวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยา รวมทั้งประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตัวอย่างทางคลินิกที่รุกล้ำน้อยสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาได้ดำเนินการโดยการตรวจด้วยตาเปล่าผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ การวิเคราะห์เชิงมอร์โฟเมตริก (morphometric) การศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา และการถ่ายภาพโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ซึ่งเผยให้เห็นลักษณะที่เข้าได้กับ Armillifer moniliformis การศึกษาทางอณูชีววิทยาโดยใช้เทคนิค multi-locus PCR โดยใช้ยีนเป้าหมายได้แก่ cox1, nad5, ITS2, 18S rRNA และ 28S rRNA ช่วยยืนยันชนิดของพยาธิ นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้ถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของไมโทคอนเดรียของ A. moniliformis ได้ครบทั้งจีโนมเป็นครั้งแรกโดยใช้เทคโนโลยี nanopore ซึ่งเผยให้เห็นลำดับการเรียงตัวของยีนและรูปแบบการใช้รหัสพันธุกรรมที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของพยาธิกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้ทั้งยีนเดี่ยวและหลายยีนบนไมโทคอนเดรียสนับสนุนการระบุชนิดของพยาธิว่าเป็น A. moniliformis จัดให้ตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทยอยู่ในกลุ่ม Armillifer และมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับ Armillifer สายพันธุ์อื่นที่พบในเอเชีย นอกจากนี้ยังยืนยันการมีบรรพบุรุษร่วมกัน (monophyly) ของ subclass Pentastomida ภายใต้ไฟลัม Crustacea อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเทคนิคอณูพันธุศาสตร์โดยใช้ตัวอย่างทางคลินิกที่รุกล้ำน้อยของผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมของ A. moniliformis ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการวินิจฉัยนี้ยังอาจขาดความไวและความจำเพาะที่จำเป็นสำหรับตัวอย่างชนิดนี้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยา รวมถึงการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของไมโทคอนเดรียอย่างครบถ้วนของปรสิต Armillifer tongue worm ที่ติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยจากภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยครั้งแรก ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการศึกษาทางชีววิทยาและวิวัฒนาการ เป็นรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาการวินิจฉัยทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ที่แม่นยำมากขึ้น และเสริมสร้างกลยุทธ์การป้องกันและเฝ้าระวังทางระบาดวิทยาสำหรับโรค pentastomiasis ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License