Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a diagnostic tool for sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD) using clinical and quantitative EEG data in patients with cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ลิโมทัย
Second Advisor
สุดา จิรสกุลเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1167
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: โรคสมองฝ่อครอยท์ซเฟลด์-เจคอบดิซิส (sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease (sCJD)) เป็นโรคในกลุ่ม prion disease ที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดและมีความรุนแรงและนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิต การวินิจฉัยแยกจากโรคอื่นๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะสมองเสื่อม (dementia) ในปัจจุบันอาศัยการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองและผลตรวจน้ำไขสันหลัง ซึ่งคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองถือเป็นการส่งตรวจที่ใช้มายาวนานและมีลักษณะที่จำเพาะ คือ การพบ periodic sharp wave complex (PSWC) แต่ลักษณะดังกล่าว ไม่ได้พบในผู้ป่วยทุกราย การใช้คลื่นไฟฟ้าเชิงปริมาณ (quantitative electroencephalogram; QEEG) อาจช่วยในการวินิจฉัย sCJD แต่ในปัจจุบันยังข้อมูล QEEG ในผู้ป่วย sCJD ยังมีอยู่ค่อนข้างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการวินิจฉัยโรคสมองฝ่อ sCJD โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางคลินิกและคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองเชิงปริมาณในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปริชาญปัญญาบกพร่อง และวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัย sCJD แยกกับสาเหตุของภาวะปริชาญบกพร่องอื่นๆ วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็น multicenter cross-sectional study ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วย sCJD จาก 3 สถาบัน ได้แก่ ศูนย์โรคลมชัก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สถาบันประสาทวิทยาแห่งประเทศไทยและโรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี และผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปริชาญบกพร่องจากสาเหตุอื่นๆ (non-sCJD) และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีความผิดปกติของสมอง (normal controls) จากฐานข้อมูลศูนย์โรคลมชัก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ข้อมูลลักษณะทางคลินิก และข้อมูล QEEG ได้แก่ amplitude-integrated EEG (aEEG) และ rhythmicity spectrogram (rs) โดยจะเปรียบเทียบ 3 กลุ่ม โดยใช้ Kruskal-Wallis ร่วมกับ Holm-Sidák multiple comparison correction นอกจากนี้ ในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการวินิจฉัย sCJD โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางคลินิก (clinical model) และ QEEG (QEEG model) จะใช้ logistic regression model ในการวิเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้ QEEG model จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการวินิจฉัย sCJD ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี PSWC และผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงด้วย ผลการศึกษา: ในการศึกษานี้ มีผู้ป่วย sCJD จำนวน 19 ราย ผู้ป่วย non-sCJD จำนวน 49 ราย และ normal control จำนวน 10 ราย โดยใน 10 รายนี้ ได้รับการทำ EEG เนื่องจากมีอาการหมดสติชั่วขณะ ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยสุดท้ายว่าภาวะเป็นลม (syncope) โดย EEG ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม normal control จะปกติ ผู้ป่วยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูก matching ด้วย mRS และอายุ ± 5 ปี อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยอยู่ที่ 64.42 (SD 11.41), 69.18 (SD 14.05) และ 69.30 (SD 9.93) ในกลุ่ม sCJD, non-sCJD และ normal controlsตามลำดับ ในผู้ป่วย sCJD จำนวน 19 ราย พบ PSWC 16 ราย (84.21%) ในการศึกษานี้ พบว่า clinical model ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย visuospatial dysfunction, visual agnosia และ myoclonus มีความสามารถในการวินิจฉัย sCJD ค่อนข้างสูง (AUC 0.915) นอกจากนี้ QEEG parameter ได้แก่ aEEG และ rs พบว่าในกลุ่ม sCJD มี QEEG parameters ทั้งสองนี้สูงกว่ากลุ่ม non-sCJD โดย rs เป็น QEEG parameter ที่ดีที่สุดในการวินิจฉัย sCJD โดยมี AUC 0.766 เมื่อนำ QEEG model มาใช้ในการวินิจฉัย sCJD ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี PSWC พบว่ามี AUC 0.646 ส่วนในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง เมื่อนำ QEEG model มาใช้ในการวินิจฉัย sCJD จะพบว่า AUC จะสูงกว่าเมื่อใช้ QEEG model เทียบกับใช้ลักษณะทางคลินิกนั้นๆ อย่างเดียว สรุปผลการศึกษา: การศึกษาเป็นการนำ commercial QEEG software มาใช้ในการช่วยวินิจฉัย sCJD โดยพบว่าค่า aEEG และ rs จะสูงกว่าในกลุ่ม non-sCJD นอกจากนี้ ยังพบลักษณะคลื่นที่มี rhythmicity ที่ช่วงความถี่จำเพาะ ได้แก่ delta, theta และ low beta ซึ่งไม่พบลักษณะเช่นนี้ในผู้ป่วยnon-sCJD โดยลักษณะคลื่นที่จำเพาะนี้ พบในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มี PSWC และผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการไม่จำเพาะด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (sCJD) is a fatal and untreatable disease. A clear distinctive feature to differentiate the sCJD from other causes of dementia (non-sCJD) is required and has been extensively studied. In daily practice, diagnostic challenging is encountered in patients who are lack of typical EEG pattern i.e., periodic sharp wave complexes (PSWCs) or present with nonspecific neurological symptoms. Quantitative electroencephalogram (QEEG) is a promising tool which may provide distinctive features to help diagnose sCJD. However, until now there have been only few studies using QEEG and their results remained impractical to be applied in clinical practice. Objective: To explore the QEEG features using Persyst® commercial software and assess their performance in helping differentiate sCJD from non-sCJD. Materials and methods: This is a multicenter cross-sectional study collecting sCJD cases from 3 centers in Thailand including two centers in Bangkok i.e., the Chulalongkorn Comprehensive Epilepsy Center of Excellence (CCEC) and Neurology Institute of Thailand, and one center in Southern part of Thailand i.e., Surat Thani Hospital. Non-sCJD cases and normal controls were collected from CCEC EEG database. Clinical characteristics in each group were described. QEEG parameters i.e., amplitude-integrated EEG (aEEG) and rhythmicity spectrogram (rs) were compared among 3 groups using Kruskal-Wallis along with Holm-Sidák multiple comparison correction. To develop a clinical and QEEG model to predict the probability of sCJD, a logistic regression model was used. Specific QEEG model for patients without PSWCs was also developed. Added values of QEEG in diagnosis of the patients who presented with nonspecific neurological symptoms were also demonstrated. Results: Nineteen sCJD and 49 non-sCJD patients were included. Ten patients without clinically dementia, EEG requested due to transient episodes suspicious for syncope and had normal EEG were included as normal controls. Group matching with age ± 5 years was performed. Mean age was 64.42 (SD 11.41), 69.18 (SD 14.05) and 69.30 (SD 9.93) for sCJD, non-sCJD and normal controls, respectively. PSWCs were found in 16/19 (84.21%) of the sCJD patients. Based on our study population, predictive performance of the developed clinical model for sCJD which consisted of visuospatial dysfunction, visual agnosia and myoclonus was high (AUC 0.915). QEEG i.e., aEEG and rs findings showed significant difference when compared sCJD with non-sCJD. QEEG model using rs findings was a best model for prediction of sCJD, with reasonable performance (AUC 0.766). Specific model to help diagnose in the patients who were lack of PSWCs was also developed, but lower in performance (AUC 0.646). Higher performance was demonstrated when adding QEEG findings to help diagnose in the patients who presented with nonspecific symptoms i.e., spasticity (AUC 0.794 vs 0.702), hyperreflexia (AUC 0.793 vs 0.601) and memory problem (AUC 0.807 vs 0.681). Conclusion: Our study provides evidence of potential use of commercial QEEG software to visualize distinct EEG features i.e., greater aEEG values and increased rhythmicity of specific frequency bands (delta, theta and low beta) as compared with non-sCJD. This is also applied to the patients who present with nonspecific neurological symptoms and may give some clues for helping diagnose in patients who are lack of typical PWSCs.
Creative Commons License