Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of PCR-HRM for detection of human malaria infection and G6PD variants Viangchan and Mahidol
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิภัทร ศรีสุธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.750
Abstract
โรคมาลาเรียถือเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ในปี พ.ศ.2564 องค์กรอนามัยโลกรายงานจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียทั่วโลกกว่า 247 ล้านรายและผู้เสียชีวิตกว่า 627,000 ราย ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลต่อการควบคุมและการกำจัดโรคมาลาเรีย โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่แสดงอาการอาจไม่ได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัยและการรักษา จึงสามารถเป็นแหล่งสะสมและแพร่กระจายของเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ ในปัจจุบันมีเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมที่ก่อโรคในมนุษย์ 5 สปีสีช์ ได้แก่ P. falciparum, P. vivax, P. malariae, P. ovale และ P. knowlesi ดังนั้นเทคนิคที่มีความไวสูงในการตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรียจึงมีความสำคัญมาก นอกจากนี้การรักษาด้วยยาต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย เช่น ไพรมาควิน อาจส่งผลต่อผู้ที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีทำให้เกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาเทคนิคพีซีอาร์เอชอาร์เอ็มสำหรับตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรียและการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดี รวมทั้งทดสอบปริมาณความหนาแน่นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ ความไวและความจำเพาะของเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่าสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรียที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 2.354-3.316 copies/µL มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจหาเชื้อ P. falciparum, P. malariae, P. ovale และ P. knowlesi เท่ากับ 100% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจหาเชื้อ P. vivax เท่ากับ 100% และ 99.28% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดีพบว่าสามารถตรวจระบุจีซิกพีดีเวียงจันทน์และจีซิกพีดีมหิดลได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นเทคนิคพีซีอาร์เอชอาร์เอ็มที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจเชื้อมาลาเรียและการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดี ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียเพื่อให้ได้รับการรักษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Malaria is a major public health concern. WHO 2021, reported more than 247 million cases of malaria worldwide and more than 627,000 deaths, with the trend of increasing malaria cases affecting malaria control and elimination. Especially the group of asymptomatic malaria not diagnosed and treated. Therefore, it is a reservoir host and spread of malaria. There are five human Plasmodium species: P. falciparum, P. vivax, P. malariae, P. ovale, and P. knowlesi. A highly sensitive technique for detecting malaria is important. In addition, antimalarial therapy such as primaquine may be effective in patient with G6PD deficiency causing hemolysis. This research developed a PCR HRM assay for the detection of human malaria and G6PD variants. A primers were designed from the updated nucleotide database and evaluated the limit of detection, sensitivity, and specificity. The limit of detection of PCR-HRM assay was able to detect the targeted genome of five Plasmodium lower as 2.354 - 3.316 copies/µL. The PCR-HRM method provides 100% sensitivity and specificity of P. falciparum, P. malariae, P. ovale, and P. knowlesi. Provide 100% sensitivity and 99.28% specificity of P. vivax. This assay can accurately identify G6PD viangchan and mahidol. Therefore, the developed assay is an alternative for testing malaria and G6PD variants. This will benefit malaria patients to receive effective treatment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.