Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of an automatic tool for modeling relationships of RESTful API web service
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.294
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ นิยมนำซอฟต์แวร์กลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากเป็นการลดต้นทุนในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เอกสารต่าง ๆ ในการพัฒนาระบบจึงมีความสำคัญในการอ้างอิง งานวิจัยนี้ ให้ความสนใจกับแผนภาพยูเอ็มแอลที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเอกสารส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ จึงได้นำเสนอการออกแบบ และพัฒนาเครื่องมืออัตโนมัติสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ของส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์เว็บเซอร์วิสแบบเรสต์ฟูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือเสริม PlantUML ที่เป็นเครื่องมือเสริมสำหรับการสร้างแผนภาพ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเครื่องมือเสริม PlantUML มาสร้างแผนภาพแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคอนโทรลเลอร์ เมธอด และคุณลักษณะภายในของพารามิเตอร์ ที่นำเสนอในรูปแบบของแผนภาพยูเอ็มแอล ดังนั้น เมื่อนำเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ จะช่วยให้ปรับปรุงเอกสารส่วนต่อประสานโปรแกรมประยุกต์ได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น และยังช่วยให้เอกสารตรงกับรหัสต้นฉบับ จากการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือกับโครงการ ทำให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ของความถูกต้องเป็น 100%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the software industry, the software has often been made reusable because it can reduce the cost of the new project. So, documentation in developing software is important for later references. This paper focuses on the UML diagram that is a part of API documentation. This paper proposes to design and develop an automatic tool for creating a diagram representing RESTful API using PlantUML, an open-source tool for creating a diagram. This paper utilizes PlantUML to create a diagram that represents the relationship between controllers, methods, and attributes in the form of a UML diagram. When we apply this developed tool, we can update the API documentation more easily. Therefore, the API documentation will align with the API’s source code. After we validate the diagram from our tool, the correctness of the tool is 100%.
Creative Commons License