Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและกลไกการกำหนดราคารูปแบบใหม่โดยคำนึงถึงค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายสำหรับการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.996
Abstract
The rise of distributed energy resources has empowered consumers to become prosumers, generating their own electricity. This trend has led to the development of peer-to-peer (P2P) energy trading. This dissertation focuses on two main areas: integrating network charges in P2P energy trading and determining the maximum P2P penetration levels on distribution systems while considering stakeholder benefits. Firstly, a framework for network usage charges (NUCs) and corresponding market clearing mechanisms are proposed. The NUCs comprise two key components: distribution NUCs (DNUCs) and operational NUCs (ONUCs). These charges are designed to recover energy-related and nonenergy-related costs incurred in the distribution system. DNUCs are proposed with two alternative schemes based on the postage stamp and electrical distance methods, whereas ONUCs are modeled based on distribution locational marginal prices (DLMPs). Moreover, since the integration of P2P energy trading can influence retail markets in distribution systems, its effects on retail markets are also focused on. The results demonstrate the significant influence of the NUCs on the P2P market clearing outcomes, highlighting the potential financial risks for DSOs if NUCs are not appropriately integrated. Secondly, a method to determine the maximum P2P penetration levels on distribution systems while considering the effects on the benefits of stakeholders, including P2P participants, retail customers, and distribution system operators, is proposed. The proposed method also assesses the impact of P2P energy trading on two schemes: the impact on buy-from-grid prices for retail customers and the impact on social benefits. The analysis revealed three distinct zones of photovoltaic (PV) and P2P penetration. By examining these zones, the maximum P2P penetration levels—which ensure that buy-from-grid prices and social benefits remain within acceptable thresholds—can be determined. This study enables DSOs to find the maximum P2P penetration level at which a balance of stakeholders’ benefits can be achieved and non-beneficial effects on retail customers do not occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของทรัพยากรพลังงานแบบกระจายตัวได้ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนไปเป็นโปรซูเมอร์ที่ผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง และเนื่องจากเหตุดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่สองประเด็นหลักคือ การรวมค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายในการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ และการกำหนดระดับการเกิดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์สูงสุดในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าโดยพิจารณาถึงผลประโยชน์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย สำหรับประเด็นการศึกษาแรกนั้นได้นำเสนอกรอบการเรียกเก็บค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายและกลไกการกำหนดราคาที่สอดคล้องกัน ค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นประกอบด้วยสององค์ประกอบหลักคือ ค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายในส่วนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า และค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายในส่วนค่าดำเนินงาน ค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายเหล่านี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อเรียกคืนต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายในส่วนระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าได้ถูกเสนอให้เรียกเก็บผ่านสองรูปแบบหลักคือด้วยวิธีโพสเตจแสตมป์และวิธีระยะทางทางไฟฟ้า ในขณะที่ค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายในส่วนค่าดำเนินงานจะจำลองผ่านราคาหน่วยสุดท้ายตามตำแหน่งในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้การรวมการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์สามารถมีผลกระทบต่อตลาดค้าปลีกพลังงานไฟฟ้าในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าทำให้ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจะได้รับการศึกษาร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายต่อผลการเคลียร์ตลาดและแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงทางการเงินของผู้บริหารจัดการระบบจำหน่ายหากค่าบริการระบบโครงข่ายไม่ได้ถูกพิจารณาอย่างเหมาะสม สำหรับประเด็นศึกษาที่สองนั้นจะมุ่งเน้นถึงการกำหนดระดับการเกิดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์สูงสุดในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าโดยพิจารณาถึงผลประโยชน์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงผู้เข้าร่วมการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ ลูกค้าปลีก และผู้บริหารจัดการระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ประเมินผลกระทบของการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ในสองรูปแบบ คือ ผลกระทบต่อราคาซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบโครงข่ายสำหรับลูกค้าปลีกและผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์ทางสังคม การวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึงขอบเขตของระดับการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และระดับการเกิดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ การศึกษาขอบเขตเหล่านี้จะทำให้สามารถกำหนดระดับการเกิดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์ที่รับประกันได้ว่าราคาซื้อไฟฟ้าจากระบบโครงข่ายและผลประโยชน์ทางสังคมจะอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ การศึกษาในส่วนนี้ช่วยให้ผู้บริหารจัดการระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าสามารถประเมินระดับการเกิดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้ารูปแบบเพียร์ทูเพียร์สูงสุดที่ยังคงสามารถรักษาผลประโยชน์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าได้
Creative Commons License