Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแกรนูลเคลือบสารสกัดจากกัญชาด้วยพอลิเมอร์กลบรสผ่านการเคลือบแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varin Titapiwatanakun
Second Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.814
Abstract
Abstract Cannabis extract, one of the herbal medicine products on the national list of essential medicines, offers various therapeutic benefits; however, it has unpleasant taste, and the products are available as liquid preparation which can significantly reduce patient compliance and drug effectiveness. The objectives of this study were to develop film formulations and characterizations composed of tetrahydrocannabinol and taste-masking polymers and develop tetrahydrocannabinol-coated granules via a fluidized bed-coating. Eudragit E100 (E100) and Kollidon VA64 (KVA64) were used as taste-masking polymers. Plasticizers with different chemical structures, including polyethylene glycol (PEG-400), triacetin, and diethyl phthalate, were used to modify various film characteristics. The films were formed via the solvent casting method. 20% of cannabis extract (5%THC) was added into the formulation. Physical, mechanical, chemical, and thermal properties were characterized. E100:triacetin (E2) and KVA64:PEG400 (K3) combinations were identified as the most promising due to their favorable mechanical properties and film-forming characteristics. Fourier Transform Infrared analysis demonstrated the presence of THC within the film. KVA64:PEG-400 formulation demonstrated the highest flexibility, four times greater than that of other plasticizers. Notably, a significant glass transition temperature decrease was expected in the film formulations; thus, this may cause stickiness while coating at high temperatures. HPLC quantification confirmed over 90% THC in both film types. Granules coating was performed with two spraying methods, continuous and intermittent spray, targeting a final THC content of 2.5 mg per gram of granules (3.5% weight gain). Surface appearance, thermal characteristics, and stability on gastric acid were analyzed. SEM analysis confirmed superior coating uniformity and smoother surface morphology for K2 granules. The intermittent spray led to smoother surface, but with an excessive heating exposure, cracks were found in K2 sample. Thermogravimetric analysis showed 7.15 and 7.97% weight loss for K2 and E3 around 110.6 and 150.3°C, respectively, suggesting the residue solvent and moisture trapped into the granules. A 51.90 (K2) and43.91 (E3)% remaining of THC amount over 2 h in simulated gastric fluid was found. In conclusion, continuous spray with K2 resulted in a smooth and uniform coating layer on granules, demonstrating superior film-forming capability, suitable surface coverage, and improved coating integrity compared to the other samples. This study highlights the importance of plasticizer selection on film characteristics and demonstrates the coating of lipophilic plant-based compounds, which could be applied to other herbal extracts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อ สารสกัดกัญชา เป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรที่อยู่ในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ มีคุณประโยชน์ทางการแพทย์หลายประการ อย่างไรก็ตาม สารสกัดมีรสชาติไม่พึงประสงค์ และผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปแบบของเหลว ซึ่งลดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและบ่งชี้คุณลักษณะฟิล์มที่มีสารเตตราไฮโดรแคนนาบินอล (THC) ร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์กลบรส และพัฒนาแกรนูลเคลือบ THC ด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด พอลิเมอร์กลบรสที่ใช้ ได้แก่ Eudragit E100 (E100) และ Kollidon VA64 (KVA64) พลาสติไซเซอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีต่างกัน เช่น พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG-400), ไตรอะซิติน และไดเอทิลพทาเลต ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มในด้านต่างๆ การสร้างฟิล์มทำโดยวิธีการหล่อฟิล์มด้วยตัวทำละลาย โดยมีสารสกัดกัญชา 20% (5% THC) ผสมอยู่ในสูตร การทดสอบคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มรวมถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพ เชิงกล เคมี และทางความร้อน สูตรที่มีการผสม E100:triacetin (E2) และ KVA64:PEG400 (K3) แสดงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มที่เด่นที่สุด การวิเคราะห์ด้วย Fourier Transform Infrared แสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีอยู่ของ THC ภายในฟิล์ม สูตรฟิล์มที่ใช้ KVA64:PEG-400 มีความยืดหยุ่นสูงที่สุด มากกว่าสูตรอื่นถึง 4 เท่า ทั้งนี้พบว่าฟิล์มมีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะแก้วลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดความเหนียวขณะเคลือบที่อุณหภูมิสูง การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ THC ด้วย HPLC พบว่าฟิล์มทั้งสองชนิดมีปริมาณ THC มากกว่า 90% การออกแบบการเคลือบแกรนูลแบ่งเป็นสองวิธี คือ การพ่นต่อเนื่องและการพ่นแบบหยุดเป็นช่วง โดยมีเป้าหมายให้มี THC 2.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของแกรนูล (คิดเป็นการเพิ่มน้ำหนัก 3.5%) ได้มีการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะผิว คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และความคงตัวในกรดในกระเพาะอาหาร ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าแกรนูล K2 มีความสม่ำเสมอของชั้นเคลือบและผิวเรียบดีกว่า แม้ว่าวิธีการพ่นแบบหยุดเป็นช่วงจะให้พื้นผิวเรียบกว่า แต่การสัมผัสกับความร้อนเป็นเวลานานทำให้พบรอยแตกร้าวในกลุ่ม K2 การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก แสดงค่าการสูญเสียน้ำหนัก 7.15% สำหรับ K2 ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 110.6°C และ 7.97% สำหรับ E3 ที่ประมาณ 150.3°C บ่งชี้ถึงการคงค้างของตัวทำละลายหรือความชื้นภายในแกรนูล ปริมาณ THC ที่เหลืออยู่หลังจาก 2 ชั่วโมงในของเหลวจำลองกรดในกระเพาะอาหารอยู่ที่ 51.90% สำหรับ K2 และ 43.91% สำหรับ E3 โดยสรุป การพ่นแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยสูตร K2 ให้ผลในการเคลือบแกรนูลที่มีผิวเรียบและสม่ำเสมอ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มที่ดี ความครอบคลุมของพื้นผิวที่เหมาะสม และความสมบูรณ์ของชั้นเคลือบที่เหนือกว่าสูตรอื่น งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของการเลือกพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์ม และแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการเคลือบสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ละลายในไขมันจากพืช ซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับสารสกัดสมุนไพรชนิดอื่นได้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License