Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of local diplomacy between Thailand and japan in the form of sister city relations: a case study of Bangkok and Fukuoka prefecture
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.402
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการทูตในระดับท้องถิ่น รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เมืองพี่เมืองน้อง (Sister city) กรณีศึกษาระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครกับจังหวัดฟุกุโอกะ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสาเหตุ แรงจูงใจที่ญี่ปุ่นส่งเสริมความร่วมมือกับต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของความร่วมมือดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการทูตระดับท้องถิ่นของไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้กรอบแนวคิดการทูตคู่ขนาน (paradiplomacy) หรือแนวคิดการทูตระดับหน่วยงานภายใต้รัฐ (sub-national diplomacy) ใช้ในการอธิบายการดำเนินกิจกรรมระหว่างประเทศขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของญี่ปุ่น ว่าเพราะเหตุใดจึงสามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมระหว่างประเทศได้ โดยพบว่าญี่ปุ่นมีการกระจายอำนาจให้ท้องถิ่นมีอิสระและอำนาจตัดสินใจที่เด็ดขาด รวมทั้งมีการออกกฎหมายที่เอื้อต่อการดำเนินกิจกรรมระหว่างประเทศ และที่สำคัญมีองค์กรเฉพาะที่คอยสนับสนุนและประสานงานการดำเนินกิจกรรมระหว่างประเทศ ถึงแม้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจะไม่ได้มีหน้าที่โดยตรงในการดำเนินกิจกรรมกับต่างประเทศ แต่ผลจากความร่วมมือระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครกับจังหวัดฟุกุโอกะ ที่ได้นำประโยชน์จากความร่วมมือดังกล่าวมาพัฒนาเมืองของตนเองให้ดียิ่งขึ้น สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการทำความร่วมมือหรือข้อตกลงกับต่างประเทศส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาในระดับท้องถิ่น อีกทั้งยังเป็นการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีและความเป็นมิตรกับประเทศที่เป็นคู่ความสัมพันธ์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines of local diplomacy, the sister city relationship model, and a case study between Bangkok and Fukuoka Province. The objective is to find the reasons and motivations for Japan to promote cooperation with foreign countries, analyze the benefits, problems, and obstacles of such cooperation, and propose guidelines for the development of local diplomacy in Thailand. Qualitative research uses the paradiplomacy or sub-national diplomacy concept to explain the international activities of Japanese local governments, and why they are able to conduct international activities. It was found that Japan decentralizes power to give local governments freedom and decisive decision-making power, and enacts laws that facilitate international activities. Importantly, there are specific organizations that support and coordinate international activities. Although local governments do not have direct duties in conducting activities with foreign countries, the results of cooperation between Bangkok and Fukuoka Province, which have used the benefits of such cooperation to further develop their cities, reflect that cooperation or agreements with foreign countries have positive effects on local development, as well as promoting a good image and friendliness with partner countries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.