Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบ การสังเคราะห์ และการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ลาปาทินิบเพื่อเป็น ตัวยับยั้งโปรทีเอสหลักของ SARS-CoV-2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1214
Abstract
The coronavirus disease, COVID-19, continues to ravage and pose threats to health and economies, especially with the unceasing appearance of new variants, emphasizing the need for continuous efforts in its drug development. Recently, lapatinib, a breast cancer drug, has been reported, through repurposing, to possess SARS-CoV-2 main protease inhibitory potential as a core structure for further development in COVID-19 drug development. Therefore, in this study, various lapatinib fragments have been designed and evaluated for their binding affinity toward the main protease. The optimal fragment was selected as the core structure for the synthesis of lapatinib analogs using a building block approach in 1–4 synthetic steps. The antiviral inhibitory activity was carried out in vitro against SARS-CoV-2-infected cells and M-pro. The analogs demonstrated strong antiviral activity; in particular, analogs Lap1-21 and Lap1-1-2-4 exhibited an EC50 of 1.31 µM and 1.10 µM in the infected cells, respectively. Likewise, both Lap1-21 and Lap1-1-2-4 exhibited significantly lower toxicity (0.00% and 13.55% at 50 µM, respectively) against Vero E6 cells compared to the parent compound, lapatinib (71.11% at 50 µM). Furthermore, the analog’s physicochemical properties are within the acceptable range. Hence, these analogs are promising and can be further developed towards the discovery of COVID-19 drug candidates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา COVID-19 เป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพและเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับการปรากฏตัวของสายพันธุ์ใหม่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้น การพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสโคโรนาจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า lapatinib ซึ่งเป็นยารักษามะเร็งเต้านม มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ main protease (M-pro) ของเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 จึงมีความน่าสนใจที่จะใช้เป็นโครงสร้างหลักสำหรับการพัฒนายาต้าน COVID-19 ดังนั้น ในการศึกษานี้ จึงได้ออกแบบชิ้นส่วนชนิดต่าง ๆ ของ lapatinib และประเมินค่าสัมพรรคภาพในการจับกับ M-pro จากนั้นจึงเลือกชิ้นส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาเป็นเป็นโครงสร้างหลักสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ lapatinib ด้วยขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์เพียง 1-4 ขั้นตอน จากนั้น นำสารอนุพันธ์ที่ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสในระดับหลอดทดลองกับเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 และกับเอนไซม์ M-pro อนุพันธ์บางชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสได้ดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง อนุพันธ์ Lap1-21 และ Lap1-1-2-4 ที่มี EC50 ที่ 1.31 µM และ 1.10 µM ในเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ทั้ง Lap1-21 และ Lap1-1-2-4 มีความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ Vero E6 ต่ำ (0.00% และ 13.55% ที่ 50 µM ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเทียบกับ lapatinib (71.11% ที่ 50 µM) นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ดังนั้น อนุพันธ์เหล่านี้จึงมีแนวโน้มที่ดีและสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อการค้นพบตัวยาต้านโควิด-19 ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License