Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.145
Abstract
This exploratory study had two research objectives. First, it aimed to investigate digital reading on EIL materials for Thai undergraduate students and, second, explore students' perceptions towards digital reading on EIL materials. The study involved two hundred and ninety-nine undergraduate students enrolled in an aviation business management program. The EIL Digital Reading Questionnaire is to collect quantitative data, while the semi-structured interview is to collect qualitative data. The result from descriptive statistics of the questionnaire and thematic analysis of the semi-interview reported that Thai undergraduate students tended to encounter, engage, and evaluate EIL materials frequently. Most of the participants strongly agreed on perceiving the use of these EIL digital reading strategies, including encountering, engaging, and evaluating. Furthermore, the implications of the findings were applied to develop and suggest materials for aviation business management instructional practices with a focus on English as an International Language digital reading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยแบบสำรวจนี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) สำรวจการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) สำรวจการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาต่อการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีหลักสูตรการจัดการธุรกิจการบิน จำนวน 299 คน แบบสอบถามการอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติมีไว้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงลึกของแบบสอบถามและการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระของการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างรายงานว่านักศึกษามีแนวโน้มที่ พบ (encounter) มีส่วนร่วม (engage) ประเมิน (evaluate) หลากหลายสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติบ่อย นอกจากนักศึกษาส่วนมากเห็นด้วยอย่างมากในการรับรู้การใช้กลยุทธ์การอ่านสื่อดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ ซึ่งรวมถึงการพบเจอ การมีส่วนร่วม และการประเมิน นอกจากนี้ผลของการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปสู่การวางแผนและการพัฒนาสื่อสำหรับการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรการจัดการธุรกิจการบิน โดยเน้นการอ่านดิจิทัลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.