Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สร้างอย่างยั่งยืน: ความยั่งยืนของธุรกิจครอบครัวเปรียบเทียบกับธุรกิจที่เริ่มต้นใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.309
Abstract
This independent study explores why Thai family-owned food businesses tend to survive and stay strong during crises, while startups often struggle. It introduces a new model called the "Sticky Rice Resilience" framework. This framework explains how family capital—like help from relatives—and local sourcing (getting materials from nearby, within 50km) help these businesses save costs and avoid supply chain problems. The study also looks at how business structure affects the use of government policies, especially the Bio-Circular-Green (BCG) economic model. It finds that family firms are more likely to benefit from BCG programs because they are better matched to the policy’s long-term goals. This is called institutional complementarity. On the other hand, startups face big challenges—like pressure from investors to grow quickly and high costs to follow green rules. These problems make it hard for them to use BCG support. The study shows that family business resilience doesn’t come from rapid innovation, but from stability, strong local ties, and smart long-term planning. Policy suggestions include redesigning BCG programs to better fit the needs of startups. Practical advice for startups includes building local partnerships and cooperative networks to copy some of the strengths of family businesses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาว่าเหตุใดธุรกิจอาหารของครอบครัวในประเทศไทยจึงสามารถอยู่รอดและฟื้นตัวได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับธุรกิจสตาร์ทอัพ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่เกิดวิกฤต การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดใหม่ชื่อว่า “ความยืดหยุ่นแบบข้าวเหนียว”(Sticky Rice Resilience) เพื่ออธิบายว่าทำไมธุรกิจครอบครัวจึงมีความแข็งแกร่ง กรอบแนวคิดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าทุนทางครอบครัวเช่นแรงงานจากเครือญาติและการฝังตัวในท้องถิ่นเช่นการใช้วัตถุดิบที่จัดหาในระยะใกล้(ภายใน50กิโลเมตร)ช่วยให้ธุรกิจสามารถลดต้นทุนและรับมือกับปัญหาในห่วงโซ่อุปทานได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโครงสร้างของธุรกิจกับ นโยบายเศรษฐกิจ BCG (Bio-Circular-Green) ของรัฐบาลพบว่าธุรกิจครอบครัวสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากนโยบายนี้ได้มากกว่าเนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างที่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายระยะยาวของนโยบาย (หรือที่เรียกว่า Institutional Complementarity) ในทางตรงกันข้าม สตาร์ทอัพมักเจออุปสรรคจากแรงกดดันของนักลงทุนให้เติบโตเร็วและต้นทุนการขอรับรองหรือปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานที่สูงทำให้เข้าไม่ถึงโอกาสจากนโยบายนี้บทสรุปของงานวิจัยชี้ว่าความสามารถในการอยู่รอดของธุรกิจครอบครัวไม่ได้เกิดจากนวัตกรรมแบบพลิกโฉม (Disruptive Innovation) แต่เกิดจาก ความมั่นคง ความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชน และการวางแผนปรับตัวอย่างมียุทธศาสตร์ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายได้แก่การปรับเครื่องมือBCGให้เข้าถึงง่ายขึ้นสำหรับสตาร์ทอัพข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติได้แก่การให้สตาร์ทอัพสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในท้องถิ่นเพื่อสร้างจุดแข็งแบบเดียวกับที่ธุรกิจครอบครัวมี
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.