Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดกลิ่นรสจากดอกลาเวนเดอร์แห้ง Lavandula angustifolia ด้วยวิธีอองเฟลอราจ และการประยุกต์ในน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Inthawoot Suppavorasatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.270
Abstract
Enfleurage is a technique that uses fat or oil as an adsorbent to extract essential oils and aromas from flowers. In this study, butter was used to adsorb the aroma from dried lavender flowers (Lavandula angustifolia). The aim of the study was to determine the optimal conditions for extracting the aroma from lavender flowers using the response surface methodology (RSM). The effects of temperature (40–65°C), extraction time (20–70 min), and the ratio of dried lavender flowers (15–27.6 g) to butter (200 g) on the linalool content and aroma liking scores were investigated. The study found that the optimal conditions were at a temperature of 65°C, an extraction time of 70 min, and a lavender-to-butter ratio of 27.6 g:200 g. Under these conditions, the maximum linalool content in lavender pomade was 25.72±1.04 ppm. The aroma profile of lavender pomade revealed 8 compounds with odor active values (OAVs) ≥ 1, listed in descending order: linalool, eucalyptol, (Z)-linalool oxide, 1-octen-3-ol, linalyl acetate, limonene oxide, coumarin, and caryophyllene oxide. For lavender-flavored pasteurized milk containing 0.25% pomade, sensory evaluation showed the highest overall liking scores across all sensory attributes. During the 12-day storage period, pH decreased from 6.89 to 6.83, while titratable acidity increased from 0.117% to 0.153%. Microbial analysis indicated that the product maintained microbial levels within acceptable standards under storage at 4°C for 12 days. Sensory evaluation also showed significant changes over time in color, aroma, flavor, and taste, with whiteness, floral aroma, floral/herbal flavor, and bitterness gradually decreasing during storage. However, the milky aroma, milky flavor, herbal aroma, buttery aroma, vanilla flavor, cooked flavor, sweetness, viscosity, and creaminess remained consistent throughout the storage period. In addition, 9 aroma volatile compounds were identified in the lavender-flavored pasteurized milk, including 2,4,5-trimethyl oxazole, S-methyl 3-methylbutanethioate, acetoin, (Z)-linalool oxide, linalool, linalyl acetate, dimethyl sulfone, (E)-2,6-dimethylocta-3,7-diene-2,6-diol, and coumarin, with linalool and acetoin being the active aroma compounds. Solid-phase microextraction analysis revealed that the levels of linalool, linalyl acetate, and (Z)-linalool oxide decreased continuously over the 12-day storage period. Using the direct solvent extraction–solvent assisted flavor evaporation (DSE-SAFE) method, 6 aroma compounds—dimethyl sulfone, linalool, linalyl acetate, (Z)-linalool oxide, coumarin, and acetoin— It was found that the volatile compounds dimethyl sulfone, linalool, and linalyl acetate decreased significantly, while other compounds showed only a slight reduction throughout the storage period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enfleurage คือ วิธีการใช้ไขมันหรือน้ำมันเป็นตัวดูดซับเพื่อสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยและกลิ่นจากดอกไม้ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้เนยเป็นตัวดูดซับกลิ่นจากดอกลาเวนเดอร์แห้ง (Lavandula angustifolia) โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดในการสกัดกลิ่นจากดอกลาเวนเดอร์โดยใช้วิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (RSM) โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (40-65 °C) เวลาการสกัด (20-70 นาที) และอัตราส่วนดอกลาเวนเดอร์แห้ง (15-27.6 กรัม) ต่อเนย (200 กรัม) ที่มีผลต่อปริมาณ linalool และคะแนนความชอบด้านกลิ่น จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดคือที่ อุณหภูมิ 65°C เวลาในการสกัด 70 นาที และอัตราส่วนลาเวนเดอร์แห้งต่อเนย 27.6 กรัม : 200 กรัม โดยที่ภาวะนี้ได้ปริมาณ linalool สูงที่สุด (25.72±1.04 ppm) ใน lavender pomade และจากโปรไฟล์กลิ่นของ lavender pomade พบว่า มีสารประกอบ 8 ชนิดที่มีค่า odor active values (OAVs) ≥1 เรียงจากค่ามากไปน้อย ได้แก่ linalool, eucalyptol, (Z)-linalool oxide, 1-octen-3-ol, linalyl acetate, limonene oxide, coumarin และ caryophyllene oxide สำหรับน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์กลิ่นรสลาเวนเดอร์ที่เติม pomade ความเข้มข้น 0.25% ในน้ำนมขาดไขมันได้คะแนนความชอบสูงสุดในทุกด้านทางประสาทสัมผัส และการติดตามค่า pH และ titratable acidity ในช่วงการเก็บรักษา 12 วัน พบว่า ค่า pH ลดลงจาก 6.89 เป็น 6.83 และ titratable acidity มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.117% เป็น 0.153% ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลินทรีย์แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ไม่เกินมาตรฐานภายใต้การเก็บรักษา 12 วันที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C และจากการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี กลิ่น กลิ่นรส และรสชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป โดยความขาว กลิ่นดอกไม้ กลิ่นรสดอกไม้และสมุนไพร และความขม จะค่อย ๆ ลดลงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา อย่างไรก็ตาม กลิ่นและกลิ่นรสนม กลิ่นสมุนไพร กลิ่นเนย กลิ่นรสวานิลลา กลิ่นรสต้ม ความหวาน ความหนืด และความเป็นครีมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะเวลาเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์กลิ่นรสลาเวนเดอร์มีสารระเหยให้กลิ่น 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,4,5-trimethyl oxazole, S-methyl 3-methylbutanethioate, acetoin, (Z)-linalool oxide, linalool, linalyl acetate, dimethyl sulfone, (E)-2,6-Dimethylocta-3,7-diene-2,6-diol และ coumarin โดย linalool และ acetoin เป็นสารให้กลิ่นหลัก และจากการติดตามสารระเหยให้กลิ่นโดยใช้ solid-phase microextraction แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของ linalool, linalyl acetate และ (Z)-linalool oxide ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลา 12 วัน ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี direct solvent extraction–solvent assisted flavor evaporation (DSE-SAFE) เพื่อติดตามสารระเหยให้กลิ่น 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ dimethyl sulfone, linalool, linalyl acetate, (Z)-linalool oxide, coumarin และ acetoin พบว่าสารระเหยให้กลิ่น dimethyl sulfone, linalool และ linalyl acetate ลดลงอย่างมากขณะที่สารอื่น ๆ ลดลงเล็กน้อยตลอดช่วงการเก็บรักษา
Creative Commons License