Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของน้ำเกลือล้างจมูกในการผ่าตัดไซนัสที่กระดูกหน้าผากด้วยเทคนิค Angled Approach Draf 2a และ Direct Approach Draf 2a (Carolyn's Window)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kachorn Seresirikachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.734
Abstract
Adequate postoperative irrigation is essential in managing chronic inflammatory sinus disease. However, access to the frontal sinus remains challenging due to complex frontal recess anatomy, especially after angled Draf 2a frontal sinusotomy. Carolyn’s window, a modification of Draf 2a, removes the nasofrontal beak by drilling to permit direct 0° endoscopic access. This study compares frontal sinus irrigation distribution between the angled Draf 2a and Carolyn’s window approaches. Fresh human cadaver heads underwent sequential dissection with angled Draf 2a and then Carolyn’s window approach. Each cavity was irrigated using a 250 mL high-pressure squeeze bottle filled with 1/1000 10% fluorescein-labeled water in the Frankfort horizontal position. An endoscope placed within the frontal sinus recorded irrigation penetration. Blinded grading of fluid distribution was performed using a 0–4 scale: 0 (nasal cavity only), 1 (frontal recess), 2 (medial half), 3 (lateral half), and 4 (complete lavage). Scores were compared between surgical approaches. Eight cadaveric specimens (16 frontal sinuses) were assessed. Angled Draf 2a frontal sinusotomy achieved grade ≥1 irrigation in 50% of sinuses, with grades 3 and 4 in 6.25% and 12.5%, respectively. Carolyn’s window approach improved distribution in 81.25% of sinuses, with grades 3 and 4 in 43.75% and 56.25%, respectively. Kendall’s tau correlation was 0.602 (P = 0.016), indicating a significant positive correlation. Carolyn’s window significantly enhances frontal sinus irrigation compared to angled Draf 2a by improving access and distribution. This technique represents a valuable refinement for optimizing postoperative topical therapy in chronic frontal sinusitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การล้างจมูกและโพรงไซนัสอย่างเหมาะสมภายหลังการผ่าตัดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาโรคไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรัง อย่างไรก็ตามการเข้าถึงของน้ำในโพรงไซนัสหน้าผากยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เนื่องจากมีความซับซ้อนของกายวิภาคของไซนัสหน้าผาก โดยเฉพาะหลังการผ่าตัดแบบ angled Draf 2a เทคนิค Carolyn’s window ซึ่งเป็นการปรับปรุงจาก Draf 2a มีการกรอส่วน nasofrontal beak เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าถึงโพรงไซนัสหน้าผากได้โดยตรงผ่านกล้อง 0 องศา อาจช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการล้างโพรงไซนัสได้ การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการกระจายตัวของน้ำล้างในโพรงไซนัสหน้าผากระหว่างเทคนิค angled Draf 2a และ Carolyn’s window โดยใช้ศีรษะจากร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่ 8 ชิ้น (รวม 16 โพรงไซนัสหน้าผาก) ทำการล้างด้วยขวดบีบแรงดันสูงปริมาตร 250 มิลลิลิตร ผสมน้ำ fluorescein 10% ในอัตราส่วน 1:1000 ภายใต้ท่า Frankfort horizontal จากนั้นบันทึกภาพการกระจายด้วยกล้องเอ็นโดสโคปและให้คะแนนแบบปกปิดในระดับ 0–4 โดย 0 = ในโพรงจมูกเท่านั้น, 1 = frontal recess, 2 = medial half, 3 = lateral half และ 4 = complete lavage ซึ่งจะมีการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนระหว่างการผ่าตัดทั้ง 2 แบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Carolyn’s window ให้การกระจายน้ำล้างในระดับ ≥1 ใน 81.25% ของโพรงไซนัส เทียบกับ 50% ในกลุ่ม angled Draf 2a โดยมีคะแนนระดับ 3–4 มากกว่าชัดเจน (P = 0.016) สรุปว่า Carolyn’s window ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกระจายน้ำล้างในโพรงไซนัสหน้าผากได้ดีกว่า angled Draf 2a อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.