Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกใบว่านหางจระเข้โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายยูเทกติกเชิงลึกธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีบูรณาการการคำนวณและการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1011
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the efficiency of environmentally friendly natural eutectic solvents (NADESs) for the extraction of bioactive compounds from Aloe vera leaf skin (AVLS) in comparison with conventional solvents, namely water and 80% ethanol. The experiment used NADES based on choline chloride with four hydrogen bonding agents (HBDs), namely xylose, glycerol, propylene glycol and lactic acid. The results showed that ChCl:Xy gave the highest phenolic compounds content, while ChCl:La gave the highest anthraquinone content and antioxidant activity as tested by DPPH and FRAP. COSMO-RS and sigma profile analyses revealed the molecular interactions affecting the extraction efficiency, which showed a good relationship between model and experiment with anthraquinone content. Therefore, ChCl:La was selected to find the optimum extraction conditions using Boxbenhen design combined with RSM. The optimum conditions were extraction time of 90 min, temperature of 54°C, and solvent volume of 34 ml. The percentage error between the prediction and the experimental results was 0.14–9.5%. The results of this study indicate that NADES is a potential solvent for extracting plant bioactive compounds. Furthermore, the application of the concept model screening model for real solvents (COSMO-RS) and the optimum extraction conditions can reduce the number of experiments, which will be beneficial for future applications in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and biofilm industries from agricultural wastes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวทำละลายยูเทกติกธรรมชาติ (NADESs) ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกใบว่านหางจระเข้ (Aloe vera leaf skin; AVLS) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำละลายทั่วไป ได้แก่ น้ำและเอทานอล 80% การทดลองใช้ NADES ที่มีโคลีนคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักร่วมกับสารให้พันธะไฮโดรเจน (HBD) 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไซโลส กลีเซอรอล โพรพิลีนไกลคอล และกรดแลกติก ผลการทดลองพบว่า ChCl:Xy ให้ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกสูงสุด ขณะที่ ChCl:La ให้ปริมาณแอนทราควิโนนและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุดตามการทดสอบด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP การวิเคราะห์ด้วย COSMO-RS และ sigma profile แสดงให้เห็นถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเลกุลที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบจำลองกับการทดลองที่สอดคล้องกับปริมาณแอนทราควิโนน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ ChCl:La เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโดยใช้ออกแบบBoxbenhen design ร่วมกับ RSM พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้คือเวลาในการสกัด 90 นาที อุณหภูมิ 54°C และปริมาตรตัวทำละลาย 34 มิลลิลิตร) โดยเปอร์เซ็นความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างการทำนายและผลการทดลองอยู่ที่ 0.14–9.5% ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า NADES เป็นตัวทำละลายที่มีศักยภาพในการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของพืช อีกทั้งการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองแบบจำลองการคัดกรองแบบตัวนำสำหรับตัวทำละลายจริง (COSMO-RS) และการหาสภาวะในการสกัดที่เหมาะสมช่วยให้ลดจำนวนการทดลองลงได้ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้งานต่อไปในอนาคตร่วมกับอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง ยา และฟิล์มชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร
Creative Commons License