Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกรายวัน ด้วยแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมประเภทความจำระยะสั้น-ยาวร่วมกับการแยกองค์ประกอบอนุกรมเวลาด้วยวิธีเชิงประจักษ์ ระหว่างช่วงการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่ปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.282
Abstract
Effective hospital resource management is essential for controlling service costs and enhancing workforce efficiency, particularly during abnormal situations that cause sudden fluctuations in patient volumes. Hospitals often encounter difficulties in managing resources and predicting patient numbers due to uncertain and volatile data. Accurate patient volume predictions during such times can enable hospitals to allocate resources effectively, maintaining appropriate costs and optimizing workforce efficiency.This research presents a solution for predicting daily outpatient visits at a private hospital in Thailand during the COVID-19 outbreak, serving as a case study. The proposed method employs Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition (EEMD) to preprocess data by decomposing it into intrinsic mode functions, thereby reducing the impact of data volatility. These intrinsic mode functions are then predicted using a Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) model, with the service utilization pattern (seasonal value) used as a lookback period to enhance prediction accuracy. This combined approach is referred to as the EEMD-LSTM model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการทรัพยากรโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีประสิทธิผลมีความสําคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อต้นทุนการบริการและประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติซึ่งปริมาณผู้ป่วยเปลี่ยนแปลงกะทันหันนั้น เป็นการยากที่จะคาดการณ์จํานวนผู้ป่วยเนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ไม่แน่นอนและผันผวน หากโรงพยาบาลสามารถคาดการณ์จํานวนผู้ป่วยในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่ปกติได้แม่นยําขึ้น โรงพยาบาลจะสามารถจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณการเข้ารับบริการ ซึ่งช่วยให้โรงพยาบาลรักษาระดับต้นทุนที่เหมาะสมและบุคลากรทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางการทํานายจํานวนผู้ป่วยนอกรายวันของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้การแยกองค์ประกอบอนุกรมเวลาด้วยวิธีเชิงประจักษ์ในการแยกองค์ประกอบข้อมูลเป็นฟังก์ชันย่อย ซึ่งจะช่วยลดผลกระทบของความผันผวนของข้อมูลและทํานายฟังก์ชันเหล่านั้นด้วยแบบจําลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมประเภทความจําระยะสั้น-ยาว โดยนํารูปแบบการใช้บริการตามฤดูกาลเป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทํานายในช่วงที่มีความผันผวนของการใช้บริการ
Creative Commons License