Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สี่แผ่นดิน ของคึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชในฐานะวรรณกรรมโลก:การแปลและการ "สร้างโลก" สยาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Phrae Chittiphalangsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Comparative Literature
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.4
Abstract
While contemporary world literature theories encourage the global circulation of national literatures, the full potential of the term “world”in world literature, as argued by Cheah (2016), remains underemphasized. Normative forces such as teleological time and worlding influence how national literatures are received globally. This paper argues that MR Kukrit Pramoj’s Four Reigns (1981) offers an alternative reading through Cheah’s (2016) concept of world literature, positioning the novel as a contestation of European teleological time. As the novel transcends its geographical and cultural origins, the transformative potential of translation reshapes the normative forces influencing its global reception. This study examinesthe worlding of Siam in Four Reigns, and its English translation by Tulachandra, to explore how Siam affirms its teleological trajectory and constructs its cultural identity while negotiating with the progression of modernity. By analyzing how translation manipulates cultural and temporal nuances, this paper focuses on the interplay between translation andthe worlding process. The English translation contests European teleological time by preserving cultural specificity through transliteration and expanding the characters’ repertoires, reinforcing the worlding of Siam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ทฤษฎีวรรณกรรมโลกร่วมสมัยจะส่งเสริมการเผยแพร่วรรณกรรมชาติให้ไปสู่ระดับโลกแต่ศักยภาพที่แท้จริงของคำว่า “โลก” ในวรรณกรรมโลกตามแนวคิดของ Cheah (2016)กลับถูกมองข้ามในหลายมิติ โดยเฉพาะพลังเชิงบรรทัดฐานอันประกอบด้วยกาลเวลาตามจุดมุ่งหมายและการ “สร้างโลก” ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการอ่านวรรณกรรมชาติในฐานะวรรณกรรมโลก บทความนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการอ่านวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน ของ ม.ร.ว. คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช ด้วยแนวคิดวรรณกรรมโลกของ Cheah (2016) อันจะทำให้เห็นถึงการโต้ตอบกาลเวลาตามจุดมุ่งหมายแบบยุโรปในตัวบทและศักยภาพของการแปลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพลังเชิงบรรทัดฐานของตัวบทเมื่อเผยแพร่ข้ามพรมแดนและวัฒนธรรมชาติไปสู่นานาชาติ บทความนี้ศึกษากระบวนการ “สร้างโลก” สยามในวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน ฉบับแปลภาษาอังกฤษโดยตุลจันทร์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงจุดยืนของตัวบทด้วยกาลเวลาตามจุดมุ่งหมายและอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของสยามในการต่อรองกับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังมุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบาทการแปลในการจัดการกับความละเอียดอ่อนขององค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมและเวลาด้วยการอภิปรายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแปลกับกระบวนการ “สร้างโลก” และโต้แย้งว่าการแปลวรรณกรรมเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดิน เป็นภาษาอังกฤษช่วยหนุนส่งกระบวนการ “สร้างโลก” สยามของตัวบทเพื่อโต้ตอบกาลเวลาตามจุดมุ่งหมายแบบยุโรปด้วยการคงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านการแปลแบบทับศัพท์และการแปลเสริมบทสนทนาของตัวละคร
Creative Commons License