Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของนักลงทุนต่อความสำเร็จของบริษัทผู้ผลิตภาพยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.373
Abstract
This research examines the impact of movie-related factors on the abnormal returns of movie distributor stocks in the United States, focusing specifically on gross opening revenues and industry awards. The study analyzes nine firms using monthly data from 1995 to 2024 and applies the Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) model to test the hypotheses. The findings reveal that only awards received by competitors significantly reduce a firm’s abnormal returns, supporting both the Asymmetric Information Theory and Social Comparison Theory. In contrast, the gross opening revenues of a firm’s own movies do not lead to abnormal returns, aligning with the Efficient Market Hypothesis, which suggests that investor expectations are already priced into the market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพยนตร์ต่อผลตอบแทนผิดปกติของหุ้นบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ในสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมุ่งเน้นที่รายได้เปิดตัวของภาพยนตร์และรางวัลที่ได้รับในอุตสาหกรรม งานศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนของ 9 บริษัท ตั้งแต่ปี 1995 ถึง 2024 และใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงเส้นธรรมดา (Ordinary Least Squares: OLS) ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เฉพาะรางวัลที่คู่แข่งได้รับเท่านั้นที่ส่งผลให้ผลตอบแทนผิดปกติของบริษัทลดลง ซึ่งสนับสนุนทฤษฎีข้อมูลอสมมาตรและทฤษฎีการเปรียบเทียบทางสังคม ในทางกลับกัน รายได้เปิดตัวของภาพยนตร์ที่บริษัทเป็นเจ้าของเองไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดผลตอบแทนผิดปกติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีตลาดมีประสิทธิภาพที่ชี้ว่า ความคาดหวังของนักลงทุนได้ถูกสะท้อนอยู่ในราคาหุ้นแล้ว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.