Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นจริงเสมือนสำหรับการฝึกอบรมอุตสาหกรรมรูปแบบใหม่ของการหล่อและการอบชุบชิ้นงาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Tangjitsitcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.981
Abstract
This study presents an innovative Virtual Reality (VR) application tailored to educate users on Foundry and Heat Treatment operations. Its primary objectives encompass the creation of a secure and lifelike learning environment while ensuring accessibility. The development process was a meticulous fusion of technology, incorporating the Unity engine, 3D modeling, and seamless Salesforce integration, all grounded in extensive research. The VR application's structure strategically subdivides these industrial processes into four stations: Molding, Furnace, Workbench, and Heat Treatment. This detailed approach empowers users to engage directly in these operations, making it a valuable educational tool. The study's significance extends to the realm of virtual education, particularly within fields necessitating hands-on experience. The VR application offers a standardized, accessible, and immersive means of learning, transcending geographical constraints. Its adaptability for future enhancements positions it as a dynamic and enduring solution within the domain of virtual education. The application's 90% accuracy in simulating these operations further underscores its efficacy and reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอแอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสมือน ที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ที่ออกแบบมาสำหรับการฝึกอบรมอุตสาหกรรมรูปแบบใหม่ของการหล่อและการอบชุบชิ้นงาน โดยที่มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักครอบคลุมถึงการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่เสมือนจริง ซึ่งกระบวนการพัฒนาประกอบไปด้วย การสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติ การพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน และการบูรณาการระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลและระบบการแจ้งเตือนการประเมินผลของผู้เรียน โดยที่เนื้อหาภายในแอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสมือนได้ถูกจำแนกออกเป็นกระบวนการสี่ขั้นตอนหลัก ดังนี้ การปั้นแม่พิมพ์ การขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน การกำจัดชิ้นส่วนเกิน และการอบชุบชิ้นงาน โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนมีการระบุวิธีดำเนินการโดยละเอียด ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการศึกษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเสมือนจริงเพื่อลดข้อจำกัดในด้าน เวลา ทรัพยากร และสถานที่ แอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสมือนสามารถนำเสนอวิธีการเรียนรู้ในรูปแบบใหม่ เพื่อการฝึกฝนและการทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการและเครื่องมือที่เกี่ยวข้อง อีกทั้งแอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสมือนนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวางโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสำหรับระบบการศึกษาความเป็นจริงเสมือน และมีคุณลักษณะที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการเสริมหรือปรับปรุงเนื้อหาตามความต้องการ โดยที่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ของแอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสมือนนี้ ปัจจุบันสามารถวัดค่าความคล้ายคลึงของกระบวนการสอนจริงอยู่ที่ 90%
Creative Commons License