Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโครงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีผนังอิฐก่อแบบมีช่องเปิด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.102
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the behavior of masonry infilled reinforced concrete structures in the presence of central windows and doors under lateral seismic loading through macro-modeling simulations. The primary objective is to assess and evaluate three macro models, including the multiple equivalent strut method, discretized macro element method, and reduction factor method, in the seismic performance evaluation of masonry-infilled RC frames with central window and door openings. To achieve this, a nonlinear push-over analysis will be conducted using the software SAP 2000. The results were compared with a recent experimental study on a single-story, on-bay masonry-infilled RC frame with central window and door openings. From the comparison of the initial stiffness, the reduction factor method fits well with the masonry-infilled RC frame with the window and door opening. In terms of lateral strength, the discretized macro element method provides the best agreement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลอง 3 รูปแบบสำหรับโครงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีผนังอิฐก่อแบบมีช่องเปิดหน้าต่างและประตูตรงกลางผนัง โดยได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองหลายค้ำยัน แบบจำลองชิ้นส่วนผนังย่อย และแบบจำลองที่ใช้ตัวประกอบลดค่า ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบผลักด้านข้างแบบไม่เชิงเส้นด้วยโปรแกรม SAP2000 จากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ตัวประกอบลดค่าให้ค่าสติฟเนสเริ่มต้นได้ใกล้เคียงการทดสอบ และแบบจำลองชิ้นส่วนผนังย่อยให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงด้านข้างได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.