Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตความยากจนของครัวเรือนไทยและนัยยะที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawarai Boonyamanond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.32
Abstract
This study aims to examine poverty in Thailand by identifying determining factors of poverty incidence and dynamics from both monetary and non-monetary perspectives. It also explores the voices of the poor and analyzes the role of social capital in poverty reduction. Quantitative analysis utilizes the SES panel dataset from 2007, 2012, and 2017, comprising 3,567 households, while quantitative analysis involves in-depth interviews conducted with 90 households in Mae Hong Son, Buri Ram, and Pattani, using the life-history approach. The findings show positive impact of remittances and increasing average years of schooling on poverty status. The vulnerability of households relying solely on agricultural income streams is highlighted. In addition, the life-history approach reveals the broad nature of poverty in Thai society, encompassing not only a lack of material wealth but also opportunities and access to essential life components. Together with regression results, the important role of social capital, namely, remittances and borrowings from external household members or relatives as well as a close community network is exemplified. Policy recommendations include implementing measures to support remittances and long-term investments in human capital. This study suggests implementing insurance programs for agricultural-income households to protect against weather-related adversities. Furthermore, decentralizing budgets and authorities to local governments is recommended, empowering them to implement grassroots-level poverty action plans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาความยากจนในประเทศไทยโดยวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดความยากจนและพลวัตจากทั้งมุมมองที่เป็นตัวเงินและไม่ใช่ตัวเงิน นอกจากนี้ยังสัมภาษณ์ครัวเรือนยากจนและวิเคราะห์บทบาททุนทางสังคมในการลดความยากจน การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณใช้ข้อมูล SES ครัวเรือนกลุ่มตัวอย่างซ้ำในปี พ.ศ. 2550 พ.ศ. 2555 และ พ.ศ. 2560 จำนวน 3,567 ครัวเรือน ขณะที่การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเก็บข้อมูล 90 ครัวเรือนในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน บุรีรัมย์ และปัตตานี โดยใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ประวัติชีวิตร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการได้รับเงินโอนจากนอกครัวเรือนและการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนปีการศึกษาเฉลี่ยลดโอกาสการตกเป็นครัวเรือนยากจนได้ เห็นได้ชัดว่าความเปราะบางต่อความยากจนของครัวเรือนมาจากการพึ่งพารายได้หลักจากภาคเกษตร นอกจากนี้การศึกษาประวัติชีวิตครัวเรือนชี้ถึงลักษณะของความยากจนโดยธรรมชาติที่มีหลากหลายมิติ ซึ่งไม่ได้มีเฉพาะความยากจนด้านวัตถุ แต่ยังหมายถึงการขาดแคลนโอกาสและการขาดความสามารถในการเข้าถึงองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิต และงานศึกษานี้ยังให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับแบบจำลองถดถอยที่เห็นความสำคัญของทุนทางสังคมที่มีต่อการลดความยากจน ผ่านการได้รับเงินโอน หรือความสามารถในการกู้ยืมจากสมาชิกนอกครัวเรือนหรือเครือญาติ หรือการมีเครือข่ายชุมชนที่ดี เหล่านี้เป็นตัวอย่างที่เห็นได้ชัดเจน ข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายได้แก่ การเสนอให้มีระบบสนับสนุนเงินโอนและการลงทุนในทุนมนุษย์ระยะยาว งานศึกษานี้ยังเสนอให้มีระบบการประกันเพื่อครัวเรือนเกษตรกรรมในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากสภาพภูมิอากาศและภัยธรรมชาติ ยิ่งกว่านั้นการกระจายงบประมาณและอำนาจในการบริหารจัดการจากรัฐบาลลงสู่ระดับท้องถิ่น จะเป็นการเพิ่มอำนาจให้ท้องถิ่นสามารถวางแผนขจัดความยากจนได้ถึงระดับรากหญ้าอีกด้วย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.