Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process innovation model for the optimization of energy demand management for data center business in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Second Advisor
ชูพรรณ โกวานิชย์
Third Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1304
Abstract
การศึกษาและพัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกระบวนการประเมินความคุ้มค่าจากการจัดการพลังงานด้านอุปสงค์ กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจศูนย์ข้อมูลในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมกระบวนการประเมินความคุ้มค่าจากการจัดการพลังงานด้านอุปสงค์ (Demand Side Management: DSM) สำหรับธุรกิจศูนย์ข้อมูลในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่และ Machine Learning ในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า ภายใต้บริบทของการมีส่วนร่วมในโครงการ Demand Response (DR) และการใช้พลังงานทดแทน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 9 ท่าน และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของธุรกิจศูนย์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทคนิค Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) ให้ค่าความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์สูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค LSTM และ ARIMA โดยมีค่า Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) ต่ำสุด ต้นแบบนวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างธุรกิจศูนย์ข้อมูล ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 15 ต่อเดือน ผ่านการใช้ค่าพยากรณ์เป็น Baseline สำหรับการเข้าร่วมมาตรการ DR และการวางแผนติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ "Optiwatt" และวางแผนจัดตั้งธุรกิจ Energy Management Solutions Provider (EMSP) โดยมุ่งเน้นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 4 กลุ่มในพื้นที่ EEC ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินแสดงความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3 ปี มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 1.24 ล้านบาท และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในร้อยละ 17.41 ผลการวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ทั้งในเชิงวิชาการและเชิงปฏิบัติ โดยเป็นการสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการพัฒนาโมเดลพยากรณ์ที่รวมปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและพลังงานทดแทน อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบริหารจัดการพลังงานได้จริง ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาระบบพลังงานไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an innovative process model for evaluating the value of Demand-Side Management (DSM) for data centers in Thailand, utilizing Big Data analytics and Machine Learning to forecast electricity demand within the context of Demand Response (DR) programs and renewable energy integration. The study employed a mixed-method approach, combining theoretical research, in-depth interviews with nine energy management experts, and analysis of data center electricity consumption patterns. Results indicated that the Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) technique achieved the highest forecasting accuracy compared to LSTM and ARIMA methods, demonstrating the lowest Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). The developed model was tested with data center samples, resulting in an average 15% monthly reduction in electricity costs through the use of forecasted values as baselines for DR participation and solar power system planning. For commercial implementation, the researcher developed "Optiwatt" software and proposed establishing an Energy Management Solutions Provider (EMSP) business targeting four market segments in Thailand's Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC). Financial analysis demonstrated investment viability with a three-year payback period, Net Present Value of 1.24 million baht, and Internal Rate of Return of 17.41%. This research contributes both academically and practically by introducing a novel forecasting model that incorporates environmental factors and renewable energy considerations. The model's practical application supports sustainable development of Thailand's electrical power system through improved energy management practices.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.